To catalogue

Morechem™ Marygold Calendula Officinalis Flower Water

CAS Number
84776-23-8
EC Number
283-949-5

Calendula, known as Marigold, is originated from Asia and Southen Europe. The name 'calendula' came from 'calendae' - little calandar in Latin. Middle European have used calendula flowers as medicines for treating skin diseases or minor injuries since 12th century. Besides, it has an positive effect on relieving inflammation, burning and allergic reaction, which is due to supressing the action of inflammatory cytokines like IFN-γ and COX-2.

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Bath & Shower
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Other OTC Actives
  • Skin Actives
Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
  • Hydrosols & Waters

Other characteristics

Brand
Morechem
Functions
Anti-Inflammatory
Ingredient Origin
Plant Origin
Certifications & Compliance
CosIng Listed, REACH (Europe)
Markets
Personal Care
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Gel
  • Powder
Chemical Inventories
  • DSL (Canada)
  • EINECS (EU)
  • NZIoC (New Zealand)
Certifications and Compliance
  • CosIng Listed
  • REACH (Europe)
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
Anti-Inflammatory

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.