To catalogue
Morechem™ Wild Mulberry Leaf Extract
- INCI Name
- Morus Bombycis Leaf Extract
Wild mulberry tree belongs to the genus Morus usually growing in South-East Asia. Compared to other speicies of Morus, it seldom has tiny hair on its young branch and the length of a style is longer than an ovary. Young leaves are used as a side dishes or tea. Dried stem bark, leaves and fruits are traditional material for medicine. Wild mulberry has a a variety of vitamins, potassium, calcium, pectins a lot. Especially, flavone, phenolic compounds, triterpenes showed not only anti-oxidative effect but powerful blocking effect aganist UV.
Product families
Applications
Personal Care — Beauty & Care
- Skin Care
- Sun Care
Product Families
Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
- Skin Actives
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
- Sensory Modifiers
Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
- Botanical Ingredients & Extracts
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Morechem
- Functions
- Antioxidant, Smoothing Agent
- Benefit Claims
- UV Protection
- Ingredient Origin
- Natural Origin, Plant Origin
- Natural Origin
- Plant Origin
- Certifications & Compliance
- CosIng Listed, IECIC (China)
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Active Component
- Flavones
- Triterpenes
- Application Format
- Leave On
- Sun Care Applications
- After Sun Products
- Certifications and Compliance
- CosIng Listed
- IECIC (China)
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Antioxidant
- Smoothing Agent
