To catalogue

Morechem™ Magnolia Extract

CAS Number
223749-80-2

Magnolia's Chinese is name, 木蓮, which means 'a tree having lotus-like flowers'. Dried buds called '辛夷' is a oriental medicinal ingredient effective in alleviating pain and inflammation. According to several studies reported that magnolia flowers have positive effect in soothing, relieving inflammation and suppressing the propagation of dermatomyces and staphylococcus. Also, they contain a large amount of flavonoids and polyphenols, protecting cells by removing free radicals. Due to its physiological benefits, magnolia is a potential functional material for various industry including cosmetics as a natural anti-oxidant.

Properties

Physical Form
  • Powder
  • Solid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Skin Actives

Other characteristics

Brand
Morechem
Functions
Antioxidant
Benefit Claims

Anti-Aging, Antioxidant Properties, Brightening, Soothing; Anti-Aging; Antioxidant Properties; Brightening; Soothing

Ingredient Origin
Plant Origin
Markets
Personal Care
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Country Availability
  • Canada
  • USA
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
Antioxidant

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

2 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Flash Point300°C
Yeast and Moldmax. 15CFU/g

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.