To catalogue

Morechem™ Yucca Bubble Extract

CAS Number
90147-57-2
EC Number
290-449-0

Yucca belongs to a shrub of Agavaceae in South America such as Mexico. It contains saponin, a natural sulfactant. Yucca extract has been used as a folk remedy for relieving headache and symptoms of arthritis. Yuccaol A,B,C, which have flavonoid's structure in yucca, block the NO formation together with the action of resveratrol. As a result, it supresses the activation of NF-kB, one of the inflammatory cytokines.

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Color Cosmetics

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Skin Actives
Cosmetic Ingredients — Surfactants & Cleansers
  • Nonionic Surfactants

Other characteristics

Brand
Morechem
Functions

Anti-Inflammatory, Surfactant, Surfactant (Nonionic)

Certifications & Compliance
CosIng Listed
Markets
Personal Care
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Certifications and Compliance
CosIng Listed
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Anti-Inflammatory
  • Surfactant
  • Surfactant (Nonionic)

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.