To catalogue

Morechem™ Japanese Cedar Leaf Extract

CAS Number
91771-60-7
EC Number
294-953-1

Japanese cedar is an evergreen and needleleaf tree mainly growing in Korea, China, Japan and Taiwan. It has a unique scent, so it has been widely used for a long time. Its timber is a popular building material. Also, the leaves have anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory effect, popular ingredient of cosmetics and aromatic therapy. There are volatile substances such as terpenoids and kaurene in oil from Japanese cedar, which have an effect in repelling insects and relaxing.

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Fragrances & Perfumes

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Skin Actives
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Antioxidants & Preservatives
  • Aroma Ingredients

Other characteristics

Brand
Morechem
Functions

Anti-Inflammatory, Anti-Microbial Agent, Fragrance

Labeling Claims
  • Clean at Sephora, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
  • Clean at Sephora
  • Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
Ingredient Origin
Plant Origin
Certifications & Compliance
CosIng Listed, IECIC (China)
Markets
Personal Care
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Benefit Claims
Anti-Inflammatory
Fragrance Family
Citrus
Chemical Inventories
EINECS (EU)
Fragrance Ingredient Class
Extract
Certifications and Compliance
  • CosIng Listed
  • IECIC (China)
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Anti-Inflammatory
  • Anti-Microbial Agent
  • Fragrance
Fragrances and Perfume Applications
Fragrances & Perfumes

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.