To catalogue

Morechem™ Kelp Extract

Kelp is brown algae usaully found near the coast the Pacific of Korea, Japan, Sakhalin. In Korea, it has been used for cooking very often from the Three Kingdom Period. Especially, glutamic acid of kelp tastes umami, so it is widely used in many kinds of soup dishes. In oriental medicine, kelp is called 'Gonpo'. According to 'Donguibogam', gonpo relieves labor pains and abscess and makes rigid cysts softened. Large amount of mucus polysaccharides like alginic acid and laminarin complement water to our skin and form a layer of moisture on the skin, which prevents wrinkles or fine lines. Also, diverse vitamins and minerals act as co-factors necessary for enzymes in cells to divide.

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Skin Actives
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients

Other characteristics

Brand
Morechem
Functions
Anti-Aging Agent, Moisturizing Agent
Benefit Claims
  • Anti-Aging, Moisturizing
  • Anti-Aging
  • Moisturizing
Labeling Claims

Naturally Derived, Plant-Based, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Naturally Derived; Plant-Based; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin, Plant Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Plant Origin
Certifications & Compliance
CosIng Listed, IECIC (China)
Markets
Personal Care
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Powder
  • Rinse Off
Chemical Inventories
NZIoC (New Zealand)
Skin Care Applications
  • Facial Cleanser
  • Facial Moisturizer
Certifications and Compliance
  • CosIng Listed
  • IECIC (China)
Cosmetics
Face Powder
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Anti-Aging Agent
  • Moisturizing Agent

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.