Ash Ingredients D-Panthenol
- CAS Number
- 81-13-016485-10-2
- INCI Name
- Panthenol
- Molecular Formula
- C9H19NO4
Ash Ingredients D-Panthenol is the provitamin of d-pantothenic acid (vitamin B5), which plays a key role in the human intermediary metabolism. Applications: It is valued in skin and hair care applications for its moisturizing properties. It has anti-inflammatory effects and soothes irritated and sensitive skin. In hair care applications, it is known for its humectant properties and its ability to improve the resistance of hair to mechanical stress.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Product families
Applications
- Hair Care
- Nail Care
- Skin Care
- Treatment Products
Product Families
- Conditioners & Emollients
Other characteristics
- Functions
- Moisturizing Agent
- Benefit Claims
Anti-Inflammatory, Excellent Flexibility, Hair Repair, Healing, Hydrating, Improves Hair Thickness, Lustrous, Moisturizing, Penetrating, Sheen, Stimulating; Anti-Inflammatory; Excellent Flexibility; Hair Repair; Healing; Hydrating; Improves Hair Thickness; Lustrous; Moisturizing; Penetrating; Sheen; Stimulating
- Labeling Claims
Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Natural, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Natural; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Storage
Must be stored in closed containers in cool and dry conditions. It has a shelf life of 24 months.
- PACKAGING
- 15 kg Plastic drum
- Appearance
Coloress viscous and clear liquid, Colorless viscous and clear liquid
- Shelf LIfe
- 24 Months
- Application
D-Panthenol is the provitamin of 0-Pantethenic acid ('Vitamin BS), which plays a key role in the human intermediary metabolism. Deficiency of Vitamin B5 can result in many denmiatological disorders. D-panthenol is applied in pharmaceutical industry and almost all types of cosmetic preparations. lt cares hair, skin and nails.; Role in the skin:; Deep penetrating moisturizer; Stimulate epithelization.; Wound healing effect; Anti-inflammatory effect; Role in the hair; Long lasting moisturizer; Prevents hair damage; Thickens hair; Improves luster and sheen; Role in the care; Improves hydration; Imparts flexibility
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Packaging Type
- Drums
- Application Format
- Leave On
- Skin Care Applications
- Moisturizers
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Moisturizing Agent
- Treatment Product Applications
- Wound Treatment
Technical data
Table 1 of 2
4 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Boiling Point | 118 -120 | °C |
| Molecular Weight | 205.25 | — |
| Refractive Index (at 20 °C) | approx. 1.495 - 1.502 | — |
| Specific Gravity (at 20℃) | 1.2 | g/cm³ |
Table 2 of 2
6 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Assay | 98.0 - 102.0 | % |
| Limit of Aminopropanal | max. 1 | % |
| Organic Volatile Impurities | Meet the requirements | — |
| Residue on Ignition | max. 0.10 | % |
| Specific Rotation | approx. 29 - 31.5 | — |
| Water Content | max. 1 | % |
