To catalogue

Ash Ingredients Trehalose Dihydrate

CAS Number
99-20-7
EC Number
202-739-6
INCI Name
Trehalose

Ash Ingredients Trehalose Dihydrate is a natural disaccharide that acts as a moisturizer and antioxidant. This trehalose is derived from a sustainable agroforestry system where we begin with corn starch from non-GMO corn. Functions: Moisturizer: As a sugar, trehalose acts as a natural moisturizer. Antioxidant: Trehalose demonstrates signs of neutralizing free radicals. Protection: A crystalline envelope is created when in contact with water, offering cell membrane protection.

Properties

Physical Form
  • Powder
  • Solid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Antioxidants & Preservatives
  • Conditioners & Emollients

Other characteristics

Functions
Antioxidant, Moisturizing Agent
Benefit Claims

Anti-Wrinkle, Antioxidant Properties, Cytoprotective, Enhanced Water Binding, Free Radical Scavenging, Hydrating, Moisturizing, Protection From Environmental Damage, Skin Barrier, Skin Protection, Suitable for Sensitive Skin, UV Protection; Anti-Wrinkle; Antioxidant Properties; Cytoprotective; Enhanced Water Binding; Free Radical Scavenging; Hydrating; Moisturizing; Protection From Environmental Damage; Skin Barrier; Skin Protection; Suitable for Sensitive Skin; UV Protection

Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Natural, Non-GMO, Sustainable, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Natural; Non-GMO; Sustainable; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Markets
Personal Care
PACKAGING
25kgs/drum
Appearance
White crystal or crystalline powder
Application

Trehalose is a natural sugar that lends itself as an excellent moisturizing active due its rehydrating and water binding properties. It is also known as a strong antioxidant. It has been proposed that trehalose forms a gel phase as cells dehydrate, preventing internal cell collapse. Once rehydration occurs, the cells retain their shape and cellular activity. Trehalose works well with most other ingredients. Applications in skincare include moisturizing and anti-wrinkle creams.

Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Packaging Type
Drums
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Leave On
Skin Care Applications
  • Anti-Aging Products
  • Moisturizers
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Antioxidant
  • Moisturizing Agent
Benefits

Moisturizer- As a sugar, trehalose acts as a natural moisturizer; Antioxidant- demonstrates signs of neutralizing free radicals; Protection- A crystalline envelope is created when in contact with water, protecting cell membranes.

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

3 rows
CharacteristicValue
Assay (Purity)min. 99.0
Loss on Dryingmax. 1.0
pH5.0 - 6.7

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.