Ash Ingredients Finamul V
- CAS Number
- 65381-09-1
- INCI Name
- Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
Ash Ingredients Finamul V is a highly stable emollient with excellent spreadability and active delivery. Functions: Acts as an excellent plasticizer and emollient for skin creams and lotions Aids in the dispersion of colorants, making it ideal for use in color cosmetic formulations Acts as a solvent delivery vehicle for active compounds and a masking agent in perfumes
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Product families
Applications
- Skin Care
Product Families
- Conditioners & Emollients
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Fine Organics
- Functions
- Emollient
- Benefit Claims
Dermal Metabolism Enhancement, Emolliency, Freeze Stability, Good Oxidative Stability, Low Viscosity, Spreadability; Dermal Metabolism Enhancement; Emolliency; Freeze Stability; Good Oxidative Stability; Low Viscosity; Spreadability
- Labeling Claims
Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Naturally Derived, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Naturally Derived; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Ingredient Origin
Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin, Vegetable Origin; Natural Origin; Non-Animal Origin; Plant Origin; Vegetable Origin
- Certifications & Compliance
- FDA Compliant
- Odor
- Neutral
- Taste
- Slight to coconut
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Storage
Store in tightly closed containers at temperatures between 0°C and 30°C. Avoid contact with water. The prorduct will keep for at least 18 months if stored in original package.
- Shelf LIfe
- 18 Months
- Application
Special Food Preparaiion.; Baby Food.; Hospital Nutrition (oral, parenteral).; Food for weight control.; Sports Food.; Glazing and release agent for dried fruit and confectionery.; Solvent for flavors and fat solublen food ingredients.; Release agent for baked goods.; Lubricant for cutting machines.; Aniidusting agent for powder Formulations.; Viscosity reducer for high viscous fatty substances. (e.g : lecithins, vitamins)
- Composition
- Caprylic/Capric acid triglyceride.
- Legislation
In nearly all counties MCT-Oils are generally accepted as Foodstuif and labeled as vegetable oils. Finanmul-V conforms to the specification given in the European Pharmacopeia.
- Miscible In
- Ethanol
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Product Features
- Excellent oxidation stability.
- Good cold stability.
- Low viscosity.
- Good spreadability.
- Miscible with ethanol.
- Specific metabolic properties.
- Chemical Inventories
- AICS (Australia)
- DSL (Canada)
- ECL (Korea)
- IECSC (China)
- PICCS (Phillipines)
- TSCA (USA)
- Certifications and Compliance
- FDA Compliant
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Emollient
Technical data
Table 1 of 2
4 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Capric Acid Content | approx. 405 | % |
| Caprylic Acid Content | approx. 60 | % |
| Turbidity Point | max. 0 | °C |
| Viscosity | approx. 30 | mPa.s |
Table 2 of 2
3 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acid Value | max. 1 | mg KOH/g | — |
| Color | max. 50 | — | APHA |
| lodine Value | Maz.1.0 | — | — |
