To catalogue

Ash Ingredients Sunflower Wax

CAS Number
68937-99-5
EC Number
273-107-5

Ash Ingredients Sunflower Wax is produced through the winterization of native sunflower oil. It has a pale yellow color and is available in the form of beads, pellets, or chunks. Ash Ingredients Sunflower Wax is known for adding gloss to lipsticks, mascaras, and hair care products. Furthermore, because of its superior oil gelling properties, it can be used at low concentrations to reduce the greasiness of oils. Proven to have the highest gel strength of all waxes, this wax reduces the greasiness level in oils, lowers syneresis and migration, adds a high gloss in cosmetic applications, and imparts temperature stability (a melting point of 78 - 80°C). With greater than 98% wax esters, this wax creates a strong network of crystals that imparts strong tensile properties. Accordingly, this wax can be utilized as an alternative for rice bran wax, carnauba wax, candelilla wax, and mineral waxes.

Properties

Physical Form
  • Flakes
  • Solid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Hair Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Fats Butters & Waxes
  • Rheology Modifiers

Other characteristics

Functions
Gel Former, Thickener, Viscosity Modifier
Benefit Claims

Decreased Syneresis, Degreasing, Gloss, Good Gelling Properties, Thermal Stability; Decreased Syneresis; Degreasing; Gloss; Good Gelling Properties; Thermal Stability

Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Natural, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Natural; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Markets
Personal Care
PACKAGING
25kgs/drum
Appearance
Light yellow, hard, brittle flake
Application

Regarding its cosmetic applications, Sunflower Wax is known for adding gloss to lipsticks, mascaras, and hair care products. Additionally, given Sunflower Wax's superior oil gelling properties, it can be utilized at low concentrations to decrease the greasiness of oils. Accordingly, Sunflower wax is a useful replacement for Carnauba, Candelilla, or mineral waxes in oil-based, cosmetic formulations.

Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Packaging Type
Drums
Application Format
  • Leave On
  • Stick
Cosmetics
  • Lipstick
  • Mascara
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Gel Former
  • Thickener
  • Viscosity Modifier

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

7 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Acid Value0.1 - 1.5mg KOH/g
Iodine Value5 - 10—
Melting Point78 - 80℃
Oil and Fat ContentNil—
Penetration Value (at 30℃)0.6per 100g
Saponification Value78 - 93—
Specific Gravity (at 15℃)0.955—

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.