To catalogue

Ash Ingredients Shellac Wax

CAS Number
97766-50-2
EC Number
307-913-6
INCI Name
Shellac Wax

Ash Ingredients Shellac Wax is known for its gloss when used as a surface-polishing agent to produce sugar-coated candies or pharmaceutical tablets. This wax is obtained through the dewaxing of bleached shellac. Additional Applications: Shellac wax is often utilized in conjunction with other waxes in solvent- or water-based polishes for both consumer and commercial products (e.g., automotive, leather, and furniture polishes). In personal care, it can be employed as a binding agent, a film former, or for the gloss it contributes to cosmetics, particularly lipsticks, lip salves, and lip balms.

Properties

Physical Form
  • Flakes
  • Powder
  • Solid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
  • Fats Butters & Waxes
  • Film Formers
  • Texturizers & Fillers

Other characteristics

Functions
Binder, Conditioner, Emollient, Film Former
Benefit Claims
  • Binding, Conditioning, Emolliency, Gloss
  • Binding
  • Conditioning
  • Emolliency
  • Gloss
Labeling Claims
Natural
Markets
Personal Care
PACKAGING
25kgs/drum
Appearance
Beige to amber powder
Application

Though shellac wax is primarily known for the glossiness it lends to the coatings of candies and pharmaceutical tablets, it is often utilized as an ingredient in conjunction with other waxes in solvent or water-based polishes for both consumer and commercial products (e.g. automotive, leather, and furniture polishes). Additionally, shellac wax can be employed as a binding agent, a film former, or for the gloss it contributes to cosmetics, particularly lipsticks.

Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Packaging Type
Drums
Usage
Color Cosmetics & Pharma
Application Format
  • Leave On
  • Stick
Cosmetics
Lipstick
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Binder
  • Conditioner
  • Emollient
  • Film Former

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

4 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Acid Value2 - 15mg KOH/g
Melting Point77 - 86℃
Saponification Value40 - 90—
Specific Gravity (at 20℃)0.97 - 0.98—

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.