To catalogue

Smirk's Coconut Oil RBD

CAS Number
8001-31-8

RBD stands for refined, bleached and deodorized. RBD coconut oil is made from dried coconut or copra. It is produced by deodorizing under high heat, bleaching and removing the impurities. The resulting coconut oil is typical clear or light in color, with minimal flavor and scent. RBD is resistant to oxidation and has a high smoke point. Vegan, Gluten Free and Non-GMO.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Bath & Shower
Food & Nutrition — Food
  • Cooking Oils & Fat Products

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
  • Botanical Ingredients & Extracts
Food Ingredients — Whole Foods, Extracts & Premixes
  • Edible Oils & Fats

Other characteristics

Functions
Fat & Oil
Ingredient Name
Coconut Oil
Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Gluten-free, Kosher, Natural, Naturally Derived, Non-GMO, Odor-free, Organic, Plant-Based, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty, Vegan; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Gluten-free; Kosher; Natural; Naturally Derived; Non-GMO; Odor-free; Organic; Plant-Based; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Vegan

Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin, Plant Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Plant Origin
Certifications & Compliance

FDA Compliant, Kosher, Organic Certified, USDA Certified, USDA Organic

Usage

A neutral flavored oil used in cooking and frying. Utilized in Oleo chemical, Soap & Detergents and cosmetics.

Markets
  • Food & Nutrition
  • Personal Care
Shelf LIfe
24 months
Ingredient
Coconut Oil
Technology
  • Cosmetic Ingredients
  • Food Ingredients
Benefit Claims
  • Bleaching
  • De-Odorizing
  • Free Of Off-Odors
  • Good Oxidative Stability
  • Oxidation Protection
Application Format
  • Bar
  • Rinse Off
Storage Condition

Store ambient in a cool dry place away from direct sunlight and heat source.; RTE (Ready to Eat); RTE ingredients have gone through a validated microbiological reduction / kill step with the extensive high temperature processing and methods in microbiological log reduction log that assures these products are considered RTE. It is recommended that this product is stored in original un-opened packaging until used. Once opened the product must be handled in accordance with FDA guidelines to maintain microbiological controls and levels.

Food Ingredients Features
  • Excellent Oxidative Stability
  • Refined
Bath & Shower Applications
Bar Soaps
Food Ingredients Functions
Fat & Oil
Certifications and Compliance
  • FDA Compliant
  • Kosher
  • Organic Certified
  • USDA Certified
  • USDA Organic
Food and Nutrition Applications
  • Cooking Oil
  • Frying Oil

Technical data

Table 1 of 4

5 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Iodine Value7.5 – 15cg/g
Lauric Acidmax. 0.15%
Moisture Contentmax. 0.10%
Peroxide Valuemax. 1.0meq/kg
Saponification Value248 – 265mg KOH/g

Table 2 of 4

1 row
CharacteristicValue
Colormax. (2R / 10Y)

Table 3 of 4

9 rows
CharacteristicValue
Capric Acid (C 100)5.0 – 8.0
Caproic Acid (C 60)ND – 0.7
Caprylic Acid (C 80)4.5 – 10.0
Lauric Acid (C 120)40.0 – 53.2
Linoleic Acid (C 182)1.0 - 2.5
Myristic Acid (C140)16.8 – 21
Oleic Acid (C 18.1)5.0 – 10.2
Palmitic Acid (C 160)7.5 – 15.0
Steric Acid (C 180)2.0 – 4.0

Table 4 of 4

5 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Coliformmax. 10cfu/g
Escherichia colimax. 10cfu/g
SalmonellaNegative/10g
Total Plate Countmax. 1,000cfu/g
Yeast & Moldmax. 10cfu/g

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.