BioNat Buriti
- CAS Number
- 394239-67-9906350-92-3
- INCI Name
- Mauritia Flexuosa Fruit Oil
- Chemical Family
- Essential Oils
Our BURITI OIL is extracted from the pulp of the Buruti fruits from the brazilan amazonian forest, where it is wild harvested. It is grown naturally in the Amazon without any pesticides or fertilizers. Natives call the Buriti tree «the Tree of Life» which is the literal translation of Buriti. BURITI OIL is locally used as natural sunscreen, in Hair care and to increase the skin elasticity. The buriti oil is very rich in unsaterated fatty acids. Furthermore, it is considered to be the richest natural source in beta-carotene (30 milligrams/100 g pulp), exceeding 20 times what is found in carrots. Betacarotene is one of the most powerful antioxidants, known for its ability to renew cells, and serves as an excellent natural skin exfoliator.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Product families
Applications
- Color Cosmetics
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
Product Families
- Texturizers & Fillers
- Essential Oils
Other characteristics
- Benefit Claims
Aesthethic Enhancement, Exfoliating, Improves Skin Elasticity, Sun Protection; Aesthethic Enhancement; Exfoliating; Improves Skin Elasticity; Sun Protection
- Labeling Claims
Clean at Sephora, Natural, Naturally Derived, Organic, Plant-Based, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Natural; Naturally Derived; Organic; Plant-Based; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Ingredient Origin
- Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
- Natural Origin
- Non-Animal Origin
- Plant Origin
- Odor
- Characteristic
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Appearance
- Intensiv red oil at 20°C
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Application Format
- Balm
- Creams
- Leave On
- Rinse Off
- Stick
- Packaging and Storage
- Packaging
- 5kg, 20kg
- Storage
- Store in cool conditions (below 25°C) away from light and humidity in unopened containers.
- Shelf Life
- 24 months in original unopened packaging.
- Not Considered hazardous.
- Hair Care
- Hair Conditioner
- Hair Creams
- Skin Care Applications
- Anti-Aging Products
- Body Oil
- Massage Products
- Cosmetics
- Lip Balm
- Lipstick
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Exfoliant (Physical)
- Cosmetic Applications
- BURUTI OIL is recommended for
- skin care : creams, milks.... 1-5%
- lipsticks, lipbalms, color cosmetic 5-10%
- Anti-aging products 3-6%
- hair care creams, conditioners 3-10%
- Body oils, massage oils etc... 5-20%
Technical data
Table 1 of 2
5 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Acid Value | max. 20 | mg KOH/g |
| Peroxide Value | max. 10 | meq O²/kg |
| Saponification value | 180 - 200 | mg KOH/g |
| Tocopherols | 1570 | mg/kg |
| Total sterols | 2330 | mg/kg |
Table 2 of 2
7 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Linoleic Acid C18:2 | 10 - 15 | % |
| Linoleic Acid C18:3 | 0.5 - 1.5 | % |
| Oleic Acid C18:1 | 55 - 75 | % |
| Palmitic Acid C16:0 | 14 - 19 | % |
| Saturated fatty acids | 22 | % |
| Stearic Acid C18:0 | 1,5 - 6 | % |
| Unsaturated Fatty Acids | 78 | % |
