To catalogue

BioNat Cocoa

CAS Number
84649-99-0
EC Number
283-480-6

Our virgin CACAO BUTTER is extracted from the seeds of the CACAO fruits and remains crude, without any refining process. The cocoa butter is solid at room temperature, but melts easily on contact with the skin. Its melting point is interesting in balms, lipglosses, make up, or to give more body to your emulsions.

Properties

Physical Form
  • Powder
  • Solid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Bath & Shower
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Texturizers & Fillers

Other characteristics

Functions
Exfoliant (Physical)
Labeling Claims
  • Naturally Derived, Organic, Plant-Based
  • Naturally Derived
  • Organic
  • Plant-Based
Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Non-Animal Origin
  • Plant Origin
Odor
Characteristic
Markets
Personal Care
Appearance
Powder
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Benefit Claims
Exfoliating
Application Format
  • Bar
  • Creams
  • Gel
  • Powder
  • Rinse Off
Packaging and Storage
Packaging
10kg bags
Storage
Store away from light and humidity in unopened containers.
Shelf Life
24 months in original unopened packaging.
Bath & Shower Applications
Bar Soaps
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
Exfoliant (Physical)
Cosmetic Applications
Cocoa Scrub 500μm
Body Exfoliation
Cocoa Scrub 200μm
Not available

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

1 row
CharacteristicValueUnit
Microbiologymax. 100cfu/g

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.