BioNat Inca-Inchi
- INCI Name
- Plukenetia Volubilis Seed Oil
INCA INCHI is an amazonian plant native of the Peruvian region. According to evidence provided by the pottery found in their tombs, the Incas already used it thousand years ago. The oil shows high contents of essential fatty acids: omega 3 (over 40%)and omega 6 (over 30%), as well as high amounts of antioxydents (Vitamin A and E), which is the reason why the oil, despite being very unsaturated, is very stable.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Product families
Applications
- Color Cosmetics
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
Product Families
- Fixed & Carrier Oils
Other characteristics
- Functions
- Antioxidant
- Labeling Claims
Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Naturally Derived, Organic, Plant-Based, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Naturally Derived; Organic; Plant-Based; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Ingredient Origin
- Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
- Natural Origin
- Non-Animal Origin
- Plant Origin
- Odor
- Characteristic
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Appearance
- Golden to Amber at 20°C
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Packaging and Storage
- Storage
- Store in cool conditions (below 25°C) away from light and humidity in unopened containers.
- Shelf Life
- 36 months in original unopened packaging.
- Not Considered hazardous.
- Hair Care
- Hair Conditioner
- Hair Creams
- Skin Care Applications
- Body Oil
- Massage Products
- Cosmetics
- Lip Balm
- Lipstick
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Antioxidant
- Cosmetic Applications
- INCA INCHI OIL is recommended for
- skin care : creams, milks... 1-5%
- lipsticks, lipbalms, color cosmetic 5-15%
- sun care / after sun care creams, milks 3-6%
- hair care creams, conditioners 3-8%
- body oils, massage oils etc... 3-10%
Technical data
Table 1 of 2
2 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Acid Index | max. 5 | mgKOH/g |
| Peroxide Index | max. 5 | meq O²/kg |
Table 2 of 2
7 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Linoleic Acid C18:2 | 32 - 36 | % |
| Linoleic Acid C18:3 | 46 - 53 | % |
| Oleic Acid C18:1 | 7 - 11 | % |
| Palmitic Acid C16:0 | 3 - 5 | % |
| Saturated | 10 | % |
| Stearic Acid C18:0 | 1 - 4 | % |
| Unsaturated | 90 | % |
