To catalogue

BioNat Pumpkin

PUMPKIN SEED BUTTER is obtained from pumpkin seed oil through our innovative process, fully preserving the essential properties of Almond Oil. Our process does not include any hydrogenation step. PUMPKIN SEED BUTTER can play a positive role in many cosmetic formulations. It spreads easily on the skin and has excellent penetrating and moisturizing characteristics, which help repairing and softening dry skins. In formulations, PUMPKIN SEED BUTTER helps in: - improving the spreading and moisturizing effects in finished products - building up body and structure in a formulation, stabilizing emulsions and adjusting viscosity.

Properties

Physical Form
Solid

Identification

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care
  • Sun Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
  • Fats Butters & Waxes
Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
  • Essential Oils

Other characteristics

Functions
Moisturizing Agent
Benefit Claims

Moisturizing, Penetrating, Repairing, Softening, Spreadability; Moisturizing; Penetrating; Repairing; Softening; Spreadability

Labeling Claims
  • Naturally Derived, Organic, Plant-Based
  • Naturally Derived
  • Organic
  • Plant-Based
Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Non-Animal Origin
  • Plant Origin
Odor
Low, typical
Markets
Personal Care
Appearance
Soft, ivory/greenish solid at 20°C
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
Leave On
Packaging and Storage
Packaging
White plastic pails, 25 kg net.
Storage
Store in cool conditions (below 25°C) away from light and humidity in unopened containers.
Shelf Life
12 months in original unopened packaging.
Not Considered hazardous.
Sun Care Applications
After Sun Products
Hair Care
  • Hair Conditioner
  • Hair Creams
Skin Care Applications
  • Massage Products
  • Moisturizers
Cosmetics
  • Lip Balm
  • Lipstick
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
Moisturizing Agent
Cosmetic Applications
PUMPKIN SEED BUTTER is recommended for:

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.