To catalogue

BioNat Babassu

CAS Number
91078-92-1
EC Number
293-376-2

Our BABASSU OIL is solid at room temperature and shows similar texture to coconut oil. The fruit, also similar to coconut, contains 3 to 8 kernel with an oil content of 60-70%, and are wild harvestedin the amazonian forest, where it is grown naturally without any pesticides or fertilizers. BABASSU OIL is rich in tocopherols and tocotrienols. Its short fatty acids make its ideal for soaps, allowing the foam to be dense and rich. Besides, its short and saturated fatty acids allow the oil to be very stable.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care
  • Sun Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Stabilizers
Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
  • Fixed & Carrier Oils

Other characteristics

Functions
Foaming Agent, Stabilizer
Benefit Claims

Anti-Bacterial, Antimicrobial, Moisturizing, Texturizing; Anti-Bacterial; Antimicrobial; Moisturizing; Texturizing

Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Naturally Derived, Organic, Plant-Based, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Naturally Derived; Organic; Plant-Based; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Non-Animal Origin
  • Plant Origin
Odor
Characteristic
Markets
Personal Care
Appearance
Yellow solid Oil at 20°C
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Packaging and Storage
Packaging
18 kg
Storage
Store in cool conditions (below 25°C) away from light and humidity in unopened containers.
Shelf Life
24 months in original unopened packaging.
Not Considered hazardous.
Sun Care Applications
After Sun Products
Hair Care
  • Hair Conditioner
  • Hair Creams
Skin Care Applications
  • Body Oil
  • Massage Products
Cosmetics
  • Lip Balm
  • Lipstick
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Foaming Agent
  • Stabilizer
Cosmetic Applications
  • BABASSU BUTTER is recommended for
  • skin care : creams, milks.... 1-5%
  • lipsticks, lip balms, color cosmetic 30-60%
  • sun care / after sun care creams, milks 3-6%
  • hair care creams, conditioners 10-30%
  • body butters, massage butters etc... 60-100%

Technical data

Table 1 of 2

5 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Acid Valuemax. 15mg KOH/g
Iodine Value14 - 17g/I²/100
Melting Point22 - 26°C
Peroxide Valuemax. 10meq O²/kg
Saponification value240 - 255mg KOH/g

Table 2 of 2

9 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Capric Acid C10:06 - 8%
Caprilic Acid C8:04 - 6%
Lauric Acid C12:043 - 47%
Linoleic Acid C18:21 - 3%
Miristic Acid C14:015 - 19%
Oleic Acid C18:112 - 18%
Palmitic Acid C16:05 - 9%
Satured85%
Unsaturated15%

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.