To catalogue

De Monchy Chamomile Oil Roman

The oil is obtained by steam distillation of the dried flower heads of the herb arthemis nobilis. The name is derived from the Greek "arthemis" meaning ground apple and the Latin "nobilis" meaning noble flowers. The oil has been used in shampoos throughout the ages, particularly to highlight and condition fair hair.

Product families

Applications

Food & Nutrition — Beverage
  • Tea Cocoa & Coffee

Product Families

Food Ingredients — Taste & Flavor
  • Flavor Ingredients
Food Ingredients — Whole Foods, Extracts & Premixes
  • Plant & Herb Products & Extracts

Other characteristics

Flavor
Tea
Functions
Flavoring Agent
Ingredient Name
Chamomile Oil
Labeling Claims
  • Halal, Kosher, Natural, Naturally Derived
  • Halal
  • Kosher
  • Natural
  • Naturally Derived
Certifications & Compliance
Halal, Kosher
Odor
Match the current internal standard (10% in MPG)
Markets
Food & Nutrition
Appearance
Colourless - pale blue liquid
Shelf LIfe
12 months
Ingredient
Chamomile Oil
Technology
Food Ingredients
Flavor Family
Herb Flavors
Ingredient Origin
Natural Origin
Country Availability
  • Brazil
  • Canada
  • China (Mainland)
  • Mexico
  • USA
Flavor Ingredients
  • Aroma Ingredients
  • Essential Oils
Storage Recommendations

Sealed containers in a cool dark place. Check quality before use

Food Ingredients Functions
Flavoring Agent
Certifications and Compliance
  • Halal
  • Kosher

Technical data

Table 1 of 2

4 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Flash Point55°C
Specific Gravity at 20℃0.890 - 0.910—
Refractive Index at 20℃1.4370 - 1.4570—
RELATIVE DENSITY at 20°C0.890 - 0.910—

Table 2 of 2

1 row
CharacteristicValue
Optical Rotation-2.0 - +4.0

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.