To catalogue

ZETESOL 250

ZETESOL 250 is a foundational ingredient used in the creation of bath preparations and hair shampoos. It operates as a surfactant, contributing to the cleansing and foaming properties of these products. Its slurry form makes it convenient for formulation purposes, especially in creating body washes and hair care items. The product complies with ISO 16128 standards and boasts benefits like efficient solubilization and high foaming characteristics, enhancing its effectiveness in rinse-off applications.

Properties

Physical Form
Slurry

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Bath & Shower
  • Hair Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Surfactants & Cleansers
  • Anionic Surfactants

Other characteristics

Brand
ZETESOL
Functions
Surfactant, Surfactant (Anionic)
Certifications & Compliance
ISO 16128
Markets
Personal Care
Application

ZETESOL 250 is the basic material for the formulation of high foaming hair shampoos and bath preparations.; ZETESOL 250 can be combined with anionic, nonionic and amphoteric surfactants; easy to thicken with sodium chloride.; It shows high foamability, and high solubilizing properties.; Natural percentage according to ISO 16128: 50 %.

Availability

A variety of preservative systems are available:. 0.08% - 0.09% of Methylcholoroisothiazolinone and Methylisothiazolinone and Water (3:1) with total A.I. 1,460% - 1,540% that means 11 - 14 ppm of preservative

Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Benefit Claims
  • High Foaming
  • Solubilizing
Application Format
Rinse Off
Storage Information

Store at room temperature (15°C-25°C). Protect from cold and heat.; At temperatures lower than 10°C and on prolonged storage it can become turbid.; The material can be restored to its original appearance by indirect heating at 30°C- 40°C and stirring. This doesn't affect the quality of the product. Avoid overheating.; Homogenize before using.

Hair Care
Shampoos & Rinses
Bath & Shower Applications
Body Wash
Certifications and Compliance
ISO 16128
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Surfactant
  • Surfactant (Anionic)

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

3 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Water Content50.0%
Active Ingredient50.0%
pH Value (10%)12.0—

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.