SYNTRAN® 5402
- INCI Name
- Ammonium Acrylates Copolymer
SYNTRAN® 5402 is a clear solution polymer in water with dispersing and film forming properties. The polymer is a good companion product to improve pigment dispersion, avoid aggregates, and solve the wetting issues. It enhances certain characteristics of the film such as leveling, gloss, hardness, and removability.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
- Solution
Product families
Applications
- Color Cosmetics
- Nail Care
Product Families
- Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
- Film Formers
- Rheology Modifiers
- Stabilizers
Other characteristics
- Brand
- SYNTRAN
- Functions
Co-Emulsifier, Dispersant, Film Former, Solubilizer, Stabilizer, Thickener, Viscosity Modifier
- Benefit Claims
Binding, Dispersing, Durable, Easy Dispersability, Easy Removal, Emulsifying, Excellent Adhesive Properties, Excellent Flexibility, Fast Drying, Film Forming, Formula Stability, Gloss, Gloss Enhancement, Good Transparency, Hardening, High Elasticity, Improves Cohesion, Levelling, Long Lasting, Long Wear, Non-Flaking, Shine & Radiance, Shine Enhancing, Smear-Proof, Smudge Proof, Soft Feel, Solubilizing, Stabilizing, Suppleness, Transfer Resistant, Viscosity Boosting, Water Repellency; Binding; Dispersing; Durable; Easy Dispersability; Easy Removal; Emulsifying; Excellent Adhesive Properties; Excellent Flexibility; Fast Drying; Film Forming; Formula Stability; Gloss; Gloss Enhancement; Good Transparency; Hardening; High Elasticity; Improves Cohesion; Levelling; Long Lasting; Long Wear; Non-Flaking; Shine & Radiance; Shine Enhancing; Smear-Proof; Smudge Proof; Soft Feel; Solubilizing; Stabilizing; Suppleness; Transfer Resistant; Viscosity Boosting; Water Repellency
- Labeling Claims
- Preservative-free
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Appearance
- Light amber transparent solution
- Shelf LIfe
- 12 months
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Application Format
- Leave On
- Stick
- Storage Condition
Shelf life is 12 months from shipping date in originally sealed containers; Storage: between 5°C and 35°C
- Benefits and Features
Improves pigment dispersion for better formulation stability; Clear film former; Enhances shine and gloss; Controls removability; Not preserved with any ingredient listed on Annex V of the EU 1223/2009
- Nail Care Applications
- Nail Polish
- Cosmetics
- Eye Liner
- Eye Shadow
- Eyebrow Enhancers
- Lip Stain
- Mascara
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Co-Emulsifier
- Dispersant
- Film Former
- Solubilizer
- Stabilizer
- Thickener
- Viscosity Modifier
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
6 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Solids Content | 25.0 | % |
| pH Value (at 22°C) | 7.8 | — |
| Brookfield Viscosity | 200.0 | mPa.s |
| Ionic Nature | Anionic | — |
| Freeze-thaw Stability | Unchanged after 3 cycles | — |
| Stability (at 52°C) | Unchanged after 1 month | — |
