OXYPON 328
OXYPON 328 is a solid emollient and solubilizer for cosmetics and offers versatile applications in leave-on and rinse-off products. Particularly beneficial in skin cleansers, it provides emollient properties while enabling effective solubilization. Its refatting qualities contribute to moisturizing effects, making it a suitable ingredient for lotions and creams.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Solid
Product families
Applications
- Skin Care
Product Families
- Conditioners & Emollients
- Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
Other characteristics
- Brand
- OXYPON
- Functions
- Co-Emulsifier, Emollient, Solubilizer
- Benefit Claims
- Emolliency, Emulsifying, Refatting, Solubilizing
- Emolliency
- Emulsifying
- Refatting
- Solubilizing
- Certifications & Compliance
- EC No.1907/2006, REACH (Europe)
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Appearance
- Yellow wax
- Soluble In
- Water
- Application
As a hydrophilic refatting agent, OXYPON 328 is particularly suitable for the application in body cleansing agents.; OXYPON 328 does not have unfavorable influence on lathering or thickening properties of finished products. Before or during incorporation of OXYPON 328 it has to be melted.; OXYPON 328 is a suitable solubiliser for vegetable oils, particularly for jojoba oil, in surfactant formulations. The recommended mixing ratio oil to OXYPON 328 is about 1:6. Due to its emulsifying properties, OXYPON 328 can also be used as co-emulsifier in creams and lotions.
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Application Format
- Creams
- Leave On
- Lotions
- Rinse Off
- Skin Care Applications
- Body Cream
- Body Lotion
- Skin Cleanser
- Certifications and Compliance
- EC No.1907/2006
- REACH (Europe)
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Co-Emulsifier
- Emollient
- Solubilizer
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
4 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| lonic Character | Nonionic | — |
| Active Ingredient | 100.0 | % |
| pH Value (10%) | 6 | — |
| Acid Value | 3.0 | — |
