Phyto COLLAGE 20B(N)
Phyto COLLAGE 20B(N) is anti-aging, sensitive skin, moisturizing active ingredient, recommended for skin and hair care applications. It is expected to have promotion of NMF biosynthesis, inhibition of TWEL, and increase of water content in stratum corneum efficacies. It is a colorless, highly viscous amino acid polymer solution obtained by adding and fermenting Bacillus subtilis, a type of bacillus, to soybeans, and then extracting and purifying a high molecular weight substance mainly composed of glutamate polymer. Glutamic acid polymer with a molecular weight of about several hundred thousand is considered to be the main viscosity. Compared to animal collagen, it has excellent compatibility, thermal and pH stability, and is considered to have a wide range of applications in formulation. It has good spreadability on the skin and is less sticky even after drying, leading to moisturized skin.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Product families
Applications
- Skin Care
Product Families
- Skin Actives
- Conditioners & Emollients
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Ichimaru Pharcos
- Functions
- Anti-Aging Agent, Moisturizing Agent
- Benefit Claims
Anti-Aging, Broad pH Stability, Compatibility, Improved Water Holding Capacity, Moisturizing, Spreadability, Suitable for Sensitive Skin, Tewl Reduction, Thermal Stability; Anti-Aging; Broad pH Stability; Compatibility; Improved Water Holding Capacity; Moisturizing; Spreadability; Suitable for Sensitive Skin; Tewl Reduction; Thermal Stability
- Labeling Claims
Natural, Naturally Derived, Plant-Based, Preservative-free; Natural; Naturally Derived; Plant-Based; Preservative-free
- Ingredient Origin
- Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
- Natural Origin
- Non-Animal Origin
- Plant Origin
- Odor
- Slightly characteristic odor
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Solvent
- Water and Butylene Glycol
- Appearance
- Colorless to light yellow transparent viscous
- Soluble In
- Water
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Elements
- γ-Polyglutamic Acid
- Amino acid
- Sugar
- Application Format
- Leave On
- HIGHLIGHTS
- Increase of Water content in stratum corneum
- Inhibition of Transepidermal water loss
- Promotion of NMF biosynthesis
- Skin Care Applications
- Moisturizers
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Anti-Aging Agent
- Moisturizing Agent
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
7 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Amino Acid | Positive | — |
| Arsenic Content | max. 1 | ppm |
| Heavy Metals Content | max. 10 | ppm |
| Nitrogen | 0.01 - 0.05 | % |
| pH | 5.5 - 7.5 | — |
| Residue on Evaporation | 0.1 - 0.5 | w/v% |
| Sugar Content | Positive | — |
