To catalogue
SOAPWORT Liquid B
- CAS Number
- 84775-97-3
- EC Number
- 283-921-2
- INCI Name
- Saponaria Officinalis Leaf Extract
SOAPWORT Liquid B is foaming active ingredient, recommended for skin care applications. It is an extract obtained from the leaves of Saponaria officinalis Linne (Caryophllacea).
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Product families
Applications
Personal Care — Beauty & Care
- Skin Care
Product Families
Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
- Skin Actives
Cosmetic Ingredients — Surfactants & Cleansers
- Blends & Other Cleansers
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Ichimaru Pharcos
- Functions
- Anti-Inflammatory, Foaming Agent
- Benefit Claims
- Anti-Inflammatory, Cleansing, High Foaming
- Anti-Inflammatory
- Cleansing
- High Foaming
- Labeling Claims
Natural, Naturally Derived, Plant-Based, Preservative-free, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Natural; Naturally Derived; Plant-Based; Preservative-free; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Ingredient Origin
- Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
- Natural Origin
- Non-Animal Origin
- Plant Origin
- Certifications & Compliance
- IECIC (China)
- Odor
- Slightly characteristic odor
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Solvent
- Butylene Glycol and Water
- Appearance
- Light greenish brown to brown liquid
- Soluble In
- Water
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Elements
- Saponin
- Saponerin
- Vitexin
- Varvne
- HIGHLIGHTS
- Anti-inflammation
- Anti-seborrhea
- Enhancement of cleansing
- Certifications and Compliance
- IECIC (China)
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Anti-Inflammatory
- Foaming Agent
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
4 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Arsenic Content | max. 2 | ppm |
| Flavonoid | Positive | — |
| Heavy Metals Content | max. 20 | ppm |
| Saponin | Positive | — |
