ELDER Liquid B
- CAS Number
- 84603-58-7
- EC Number
- 283-259-4
- INCI Name
- Sambucus Nigra Flower Extract
ELDER Liquid B is an anti-inflammation and anti-oxidation active ingredient, recommended for skin care products. It is an extract obtained from Sambucus nigra L. Flowers.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Product families
Applications
- Skin Care
Product Families
- Skin Actives
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Ichimaru Pharcos
- Functions
- Anti-Inflammatory, Antioxidant
- Benefit Claims
Anti-Inflammatory, Antioxidant Properties, Astringency, Cleansing, Improves Skin Elasticity; Anti-Inflammatory; Antioxidant Properties; Astringency; Cleansing; Improves Skin Elasticity
- Labeling Claims
Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Natural, Naturally Derived, Plant-Based, Preservative-free, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Natural; Naturally Derived; Plant-Based; Preservative-free; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Ingredient Origin
- Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
- Natural Origin
- Non-Animal Origin
- Plant Origin
- Certifications & Compliance
- IECIC (China)
- Odor
- Slightly characteristic odor
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Solvent
- Butylene Glycol and Water
- Appearance
Light yellowish white light orange to deep brown liquid
- Soluble In
- Water
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Elements
- Falvonoid
- Triterpenoid
- Phenolic acid
- Sterol
- Anthocyanin
- HIGHLIGHTS
Anti-inflammation (Inhibition of histamine release); Anti-oxidation (Inhibition of lipid peroxide formation); Cell activation (Fibroblast proliferation); Inhibition of Mediator (Inhibition of histamine release); Astringent; Enhancement of cleansing; Improvement of skin elasticity; Protection of elastin
- Certifications and Compliance
- IECIC (China)
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Anti-Inflammatory
- Antioxidant
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
4 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Arsenic Content | max. 2 | ppm |
| Flavonoid | Positive | — |
| Heavy Metals Content | max. 20 | ppm |
| Terpenoid | Positive | — |
