To catalogue

Proteoglycan IPC

Proteoglycan IPC is an anti-aging and moisturizing active ingredient, recommended for anti-aging serum, cream, lotion and other applications. It has been confirmed to have epidermal cell proliferation activity, and to promote hyaluronic acid and Type-I collagen production. Besides moisturizing and whitening efficacies, Proteoglycan IPC has also been proven to improve wrinkles, skin elasticity and rough skin through clinical studies. Its origin, salmon nasal cartilage, a part of salmon heads is often discarded in the manufacturing process of processed marine products. So, Proteoglycan IPC can be said as an earth-friendly product from the viewpoint of effective use of resources. This product has acquired HALAL Certification.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Skin Actives
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients

Other characteristics

Brand
Ichimaru Pharcos
Functions
Anti-Aging Agent, Moisturizing Agent
Benefit Claims

Anti-Aging, Anti-Wrinkle, Collagen Boosting, Improves Skin Elasticity, Moisturizing; Anti-Aging; Anti-Wrinkle; Collagen Boosting; Improves Skin Elasticity; Moisturizing

Labeling Claims

Environmentally Friendly, Halal, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Environmentally Friendly; Halal; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Certifications & Compliance
Halal, IECIC (China)
Odor
characteristic odor
Carrier
  • Aqua
  • Butylene Glycol
Markets
Personal Care
Appearance
Colorless to light yellow liquid
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Serum
Skin Care Applications
  • Anti-Aging Products
  • Moisturizers
  • Skin Serums
Certifications and Compliance
  • Halal
  • IECIC (China)
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Anti-Aging Agent
  • Moisturizing Agent

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

3 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Arsenic Contentmax. 1ppm
Heavy Metals Contentmax. 10ppm
Residue on Evaporation0.7 - 1.3w/v%

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.