MARINWORT IPC-13 SBG
- CAS Number
- 68917-51-1
- EC Number
- 295-780-4
- INCI Name
- Algae Extract (Retired)
MARINWORT IPC-13 SBG is UV Care, anti-wrinkle, moisturizing, sensitive skin active ingredient, recommended for skin and hair care applications. It is confirmed to protect elastin, to have film formation, wrinkle recovery and wrinkle stretch efficacies. Sea-blest means "blessing from the sea" and consists of a mixed extract of brown algae, red algae and green algae.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Product families
Applications
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
- Sun Care
Product Families
- Skin Actives
- Conditioners & Emollients
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Ichimaru Pharcos
- Functions
- Anti-Wrinkle Agent, Moisturizing Agent
- Benefit Claims
Anti-Stretch Marks, Anti-Wrinkle, Film Forming, Moisturizing, Suitable for Sensitive Skin; Anti-Stretch Marks; Anti-Wrinkle; Film Forming; Moisturizing; Suitable for Sensitive Skin
- Labeling Claims
Clean at Sephora, Natural, Naturally Derived, Plant-Based; Clean at Sephora; Natural; Naturally Derived; Plant-Based
- Ingredient Origin
- Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
- Natural Origin
- Non-Animal Origin
- Plant Origin
- Certifications & Compliance
- IECIC (China)
- Odor
- Characteristic odor
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Appearance
Light yellowish green to light brown slight viscous
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Elements
- Carrageenan
- Alginic acid
- Starch
- Fucoidan
- Application Format
- Leave On
- HIGHLIGHTS
- Film formation
- Protection of elastin (Inhibition of elastase)
- Wrinkle recovery
- Wrinkle stretch
- Skin Care Applications
- Moisturizers
- Certifications and Compliance
- IECIC (China)
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Anti-Wrinkle Agent
- Moisturizing Agent
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
4 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Arsenic Content | max. 1 | ppm |
| Carrageenan | Positive | — |
| Heavy Metals Content | max. 5 | ppm |
| Sugar Content | Positive | — |
