IPF-100K
- INCI Name
- Porphyra Yezoensis Extract
IPF-100K is a hair care, UV Care, moisturizing and anti-inflammation active ingredient, recommended for (damaged) hair, scalp and skin care applications. It is confirmed to have film formation, anti-inflammation, water retention efficacies and inhibit sun burn (Erythema). Porphyra Yezoensis Extract containing porphyran refined from domestic seaweed. Porphyran, a seaweed polysaccharide, forms a film on the hair, improves damaged hair and hair strength and moisturizes the hair.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Product families
Applications
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
- Sun Care
Product Families
- Skin Actives
- Conditioners & Emollients
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Ichimaru Pharcos
- Functions
- Anti-Inflammatory, Moisturizing Agent
- Benefit Claims
Anti-Inflammatory, Film Forming, Hair Protection, Moisturizing, Scalp Protection Effect, Strengthening, Sun Protection, Water Retention; Anti-Inflammatory; Film Forming; Hair Protection; Moisturizing; Scalp Protection Effect; Strengthening; Sun Protection; Water Retention
- Labeling Claims
- Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Certifications & Compliance
- IECIC (China)
- Odor
- characteristic odor
- Carrier
- Aqua
- Butylene Glycol
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Appearance
- Colorless to slight yellow liquid
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Application Format
- Leave On
- Skin Care Applications
- Moisturizers
- Certifications and Compliance
- IECIC (China)
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Anti-Inflammatory
- Moisturizing Agent
- Protect and moisturize hair
Laver (edible seaweed) has been a staple part of the Japanese diet since ancient times. More dried laver is produced and consumed in Japan than any other type of seaweed. The cultivation takes place in intertidal zones that are above or below water depending on the tide. Laver survives in a harsh environment where salt concentration, temperature, and humidity change rapidly. Laver consists of 30% sulfated polysaccharide known as environmental changes. ALGAE FILMER is a cosmetic grade of porphyran extracted from Japanese laver Porphyra yezoensis) that forms a film on hair and moisturizes it. porphyran which is believed to protect laver cells from these harsh
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
3 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Arsenic Content | max. 2 | ppm |
| Heavy Metals Content | max. 20 | ppm |
| Loss on Drying | 0.5 - 1.5 | w/v% |
