MARINWORT IPC-14 SBW (PF)
- CAS Number
- 68917-51-1
- EC Number
- 295-780-4
- INCI Name
- Algae Extract (Retired)
MARINWORT IPC-14 SBW (PF) is is whitening, moisturizing, sensitive skin active ingredient, recommended for skin and (damaged) hair care applications. It is confirmed to inhibit melanogenesis and TEWL, to increase water content of stratum corneum, to have water retention and film formation efficacies.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Product families
Applications
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
Product Families
- Skin Actives
- Conditioners & Emollients
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Ichimaru Pharcos
- Functions
- Moisturizing Agent, Whitening Agent
- Benefit Claims
Age & Dark Spot Reduction, Film Forming, Moisturizing, Skin Whitening, Suitable for Sensitive Skin, Tewl Reduction, Water Retention; Age & Dark Spot Reduction; Film Forming; Moisturizing; Skin Whitening; Suitable for Sensitive Skin; Tewl Reduction; Water Retention
- Labeling Claims
Clean at Sephora, Natural, Naturally Derived, Plant-Based; Clean at Sephora; Natural; Naturally Derived; Plant-Based
- Ingredient Origin
- Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
- Natural Origin
- Non-Animal Origin
- Plant Origin
- Certifications & Compliance
- IECIC (China)
- Odor
- Characteristic odor
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Solvent
- Water and Butylene Glycol
- Appearance
- Light yellowish green
- Soluble In
- Water
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Elements
- Carrageenan
- Alginic acid
- Starch
- Fucoidan
- Application Format
- Leave On
- HIGHLIGHTS
Film formation; Increase of Water content in stratum corneum; Inhibition of melanogenesis (Inhibition of B16 melanogenesis); Inhibition of Transepidermal water loss
- Skin Care Applications
- Moisturizers
- Certifications and Compliance
- IECIC (China)
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Moisturizing Agent
- Whitening Agent
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
4 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Arsenic Content | max. 1 | ppm |
| Carrageenan | Positive | — |
| Heavy Metals Content | max. 5 | ppm |
| Sugar Content | Positive | — |
