Caffenoage
- CAS Number
- 84650-00-0
- EC Number
- 283-481-1
- INCI Name
- Coffea Arabica (Coffee) Seed Extract
Caffenoage is a hair and skin care active ingredient for anti-oxidation, anti-photoaging, damaged hair, recommended for anti-aging cream, lotiong, serum, shampoo, hair treatment, and other applications. It is expected to have hyaluronic acid fragmentation inhibitory effect and hair protection effect from hair dyes. It is derived from green coffee beans and contains chlorogenic acid, which prevents skin damage caused by UV rays and oxidative stress. This product has acquired HALAL Certification.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Product families
Applications
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
Product Families
- Hair Actives
- Skin Actives
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Ichimaru Pharcos
- Functions
- Anti-Aging Agent, Antioxidant
- Benefit Claims
Antioxidant Properties, Excellent Flexibility, Hair Protection, Moisturizing, Photo-Aging Protection, Reduces oxidative damage with aging, UV Protection; Antioxidant Properties; Excellent Flexibility; Hair Protection; Moisturizing; Photo-Aging Protection; Reduces oxidative damage with aging; UV Protection
- Labeling Claims
Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Halal, Natural, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Halal; Natural; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Certifications & Compliance
- Halal, IECIC (China)
- Odor
- characteristic odor
- Carrier
- Aqua
- Butylene Glycol
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Appearance
- Yellowish brown to brown liquid
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Application Format
- Creams
- Leave On
- Lotions
- Rinse Off
- Serum
- Hair Care
- Hair Treatment & Repair
- Shampoos & Rinses
- Skin Care Applications
- Anti-Aging Products
- Skin Serums
- Certifications and Compliance
- Halal
- IECIC (China)
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Anti-Aging Agent
- Antioxidant
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
3 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Arsenic Content | max. 2 | ppm |
| Heavy Metals Content | max. 20 | ppm |
| Residue on Evaporation | 0.4 - 0.8 | w/v% |
