To catalogue

Cocoyl Soy Polypeptide

A lipoaminoacidic surfactant of vegetable origin, it contains fatty acids from coconut and soy proteins. It has a selective and physiological cleansing action, reducing the irritation potential of traditional surfactants. It has a good foaming power and it is specifically recommended for daily products and phytocosmetics.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Other characteristics

Brand
Cocoyl Soy Polypeptide
Functions

Anti-Irritant, Cleansing Agent, Conditioner, Foaming Agent, Surfactant (Anionic)

Benefit Claims

Anti-Allergic, Anti-Irritant, Cleansing, Foam Enhancement; Anti-Allergic; Anti-Irritant; Cleansing; Foam Enhancement

Labeling Claims
Paraben-free
Ingredient Origin
Plant Origin
Certifications & Compliance
Halal
Odor
Characteristic
Origin

Lipoaminoacidic surfactant containing fatty acid from coconut and soy proteins.

Carrier
Aqua
Markets
Personal Care
Storage
  • Keep product away from direct light.
  • Store in an air-tight container.
Use Levels
5-20%
Appearance
Clear
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Key Attributes

Secondary surfactant: reduces potential irritation of primary surfactants; It has elective and physiological cleansing action; Extremely suitable for sensitive skin; Good foaming power

Compatible

Anionic and Non-ionic substances used in Soaps and Cleaners

Recommended Uses
  • Mild cleansing products
  • Sensitive skin formulations
  • Intimate hygiene
  • Baby care
Incompatible With
High amount of Cationic substances
Product Stability

The product is stable at room temperature. Any cloudiness can occur at low temperatures and for prolonged periods. That cloudiness does not affect in any way the characteristics of the product and can be removed by taking it back at a temperature between 25-30°C. Avoid overheating.

Application Format
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Rinse Off
Mechanism of Action

It has a selective and physiological cleansing action reducing the potential irritation of traditional surfactants.

Country Availability
  • Canada
  • USA
Baby Care Applications
Baby Bubble Bath
Hair Care
Shampoos & Rinses
Skin Care Applications
Moisturizers
Bath & Shower Applications
Baby Bubble Bath
Certifications and Compliance
Halal

Technical data

Table 1 of 2

3 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Dry Residue (at 105°C)30.00-32.00%
pH6.00-7.50—
Nitrogen Content3.00 - 4.00%

Table 2 of 2

2 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Bacteria Countmax. 100CFU/ml
Yeasts And Molds Countmax. 10CFU/ml

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.