To catalogue

Mandorwax™

Chemical Family
Waxes

Mandorwax™ is wax obtained from the lipophilic fraction of the correspondent plants. Defined “Active Waxes” because of their double action: viscosity increasing agent and functional substance for the high percentage of unsaponifiable fraction. Usually used for their reinforcing, moisturizing and emollient properties.

Properties

Physical Form
  • Pellets
  • Solid

Identification

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
  • Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
  • Fats Butters & Waxes
  • Rheology Modifiers

Other characteristics

Brand
Mandorwax
Functions

Emollient, Emulsifier, Moisturizing Agent, Viscosity Stabilizer

Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Natural, Preservative-free, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Natural; Preservative-free; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin
Plant Origin
Certifications & Compliance
COSMOS
Odor
Characteristic
Origin

Wax obtained from the lipophilic fraction of Sweet Almond.

Markets
Personal Care
Use Levels
2-20%
Appearance
Waxy pellets
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Benefit Claims
  • Emolliency
  • Good Consistency
  • Moisturizing
  • Reinforcing
  • Viscosity Boosting
Action Mode

Double action: consistency factor and functional substance for the high percentage of unsaponifiable fraction.

Product Features

Compatible in any anhydrous cosmetic; Moisturizing and emollient properties; Consistency factor indicated for anhydrous systems, lipogels, W/O emulsions, O/W emulsions.; Best indications for make-up products intended as a good analog of traditional waxes.; Compatible in any cosmetic anhydrous form, or where a consistent lipophilic phase is present.

Recommended Uses
  • Lipogel
  • O/W, W/O emulsions
  • Best indicated for make-up products
  • Formulation aid
Application Format
Leave On
Country Availability
  • Canada
  • USA
Storage and Handling
  • Keep product away from direct light
  • Store in an air-tight container
Skin Care Applications
Moisturizers
Toxicological Information
Skin irritation (in vitro): Not irritant
Certifications and Compliance
COSMOS
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Emollient
  • Emulsifier
  • Moisturizing Agent
  • Viscosity Stabilizer

Technical data

Table 1 of 2

5 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Saponification Number175.00 - 200.00mgKOH/g
Flash Pointmin. 100°C
Iodine Numbermax. 30.00gI2/100g
Melting Point58.00 - 66.00°C
Acid Valuemax. 10mgKOH/g

Table 2 of 2

2 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Bacteria Countmax. 100CFU/ml
Yeasts And Molds Countmax. 10CFU/ml

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.