To catalogue

Chitoglycan® PF

CAS Number
83512-85-0

Chitoglycan® PF A film forming bio-polimer with remarkable hydrating properties, it is completely water-soluble. It has a specific bacteriostatic activity on microrganisms of the oral cavity, thus it is recommended for oral care products. It is also recommended for hair care and skin care, for lenitive and restructuring products.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Hair Care
  • Oral Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Skin Actives
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Antioxidants & Preservatives
  • Film Formers

Other characteristics

Brand
Chitoglycan
Synonyms
Carboxymethylchitosan, N-Carboxymethylchitosan
Functions

Anti-Microbial Agent, Bacteriostatic Agent, Film Former, Gel Former, Protective Agent

Benefit Claims
  • Film Forming, Moisturizing
  • Film Forming
  • Moisturizing
Labeling Claims
Paraben-free
Ingredient Origin
Synthetic
Certifications & Compliance
Halal
Odor
Characteristic
Markets
Personal Care
Appearance
Clear to slightly opalescent
Soluble In
Water
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Product Features

Skin moisturizer and film-forming properties; Promotes skin soothing and restructuring; Antimicrobial agent for intimate hygiene; Antibacterial agent for oral care products (Candida albicans, Staphylococcus aureus and streptococcus); Enhances scalp and hair health

Recommended Uses
  • Detergents and intimate hygiene
  • Lenitive
  • Hydrating
Incompatible With
Anionic Systems
Application Format
Rinse Off
Preservative System
Product is preserved with Gramben II* ≤ 1%.
Country Availability
  • Canada
  • USA
Storage and Handling

Keep product away from light. Store in an air-tight container. Viscosity may vary due to settling of large molecules in solution. However, this does not affect the functional characteristics of the substance

Suggested Use Levels
For creams, gels, ampoules
5.0 %- 10%
For oral hygiene products
2.5 % -5%
For detergents
1.0% -2.5%
Hair Care
  • Hair Conditioner
  • Shampoos & Rinses
Oral Care Applications
  • Mouthwash
  • Toothpaste
Toxicological Information
Oral acute toxicity
not tossic
Skin irritation
not irritant
Eye irritation
not irritant
Skin sensitization
not sensitizing
Hypoallergenicity
hypoallergenic
Eye irritation in vitro
hypoirritant
Certifications and Compliance
Halal
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Anti-Microbial Agent
  • Bacteriostatic Agent
  • Film Former
  • Gel Former
  • Protective Agent

Technical data

Table 1 of 2

8 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Specific Gravity (25°C)1.000 - 1.050g/ml
Flash Pointmin. 60°C
Nickel Contentmax. 0.2ppm
Ash Content (at 600°C)0.1%
Average Molecular Weight700 KDalton
Chitosan Content (+ 0.2%)1.0%
Density (at 25°C)1.000-1.050g/ml
pH4.50 - 5.50—

Table 2 of 2

2 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Bacteria Countmax. 100CFU/ml
Yeasts And Molds Countmax. 10CFU/ml

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.