To catalogue

MINTIOL

INCI Name
Parfum

MINTIOL is a green multifunctional microbial inhibitor obtained by either chemical or physical process on natural based ingredients. A safe ingredient with mint scent, it is able to act both as a complete preservative solution (against Gram+, Gram-, Yeasts and molds) and as a booster of other preserving substances. It combines its antimicrobial efficacy in a wide pH range (4.0 - 9.0) with complementary activities, such as refreshing and soothing properties.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Antioxidants & Preservatives

Other characteristics

Brand
MINTIOL
Functions
Anti-Microbial Agent, Preservative
Benefit Claims

Antimicrobial, Preservative Boosting, Refreshing, Soothing; Antimicrobial; Preservative Boosting; Refreshing; Soothing

Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Natural, Non-Irritant, Preservative-free, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Natural; Non-Irritant; Preservative-free; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin
Vegetable Origin
Certifications & Compliance
COSMOS
Odor
Characteristic
Markets
Personal Care
Storage

Keep product away from direct light. Store in an air-tight container. Any sedimentation can occur at low temperatures and for prolonged periods. The product can be turned at homogenous condition taking it back at a temperature between 25-30°C and stirring.

Stability
Stable when stored in normal conditions
Use Levels
0.5-2%
Shelf LIfe
12 months
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Compatible
All cosmetic forms and ingredients
Product Features

Wide spectrum of antimicrobial inhibition; Excellent stability; Mint scent; Multifunctional: refreshing, soothing and antimicrobial

Mechanism of Action

Wide spectrum of activity against Gram +, Gram -, molds and yeasts in a pH range between 4.0 and 9.0.

Formulation Guideline

In O/W emulsions add at the end of the process (max 40°C). A solubilizer is required in transparent systems as hydrogels. In surfactant based detergent add in the surfactants mixture.

Certifications and Compliance
COSMOS
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Anti-Microbial Agent
  • Preservative

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

2 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Bacteria Countmax. 100CFU/g
Yeasts And Molds Countmax. 10CFU/g

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.