To catalogue

Abietoyl Soy Polypeptide

Functional lipoproteic surfactant derived from abietic acid and hydrolyzed soy protein. It shows high sebonormalizing properties, being able to reduce and above all balance sebum production: it gently but effectively cleanses skin and hair without being too aggressive or over-stripping the protective surface oils.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Skin Actives
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
Cosmetic Ingredients — Surfactants & Cleansers
  • Anionic Surfactants

Other characteristics

Brand
Abietoyl Soy Polypeptide
Functions

Cleansing Agent, Conditioner, Protective Agent, Surfactant, Surfactant (Anionic)

Benefit Claims
  • Cleansing, Sebum Absorption, Sebum Control
  • Cleansing
  • Sebum Absorption
  • Sebum Control
Labeling Claims
  • Natural, Organic, Paraben-free
  • Natural
  • Organic
  • Paraben-free
Ingredient Origin
Plant Origin
Certifications & Compliance
COSMOS, Halal
Odor
Characteristic
Origin

Functional lipoproteic surfactant derived from abietic acid and Soy protein.

Carrier
Aqua
Markets
Personal Care
Use Levels
2 - 5%
Appearance
Clear
Soluble In
Water
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Efficacy Tests
  • In Vitro
  • Skin irritation
  • Ocular irritation
  • Anti dandruff properties
Product Features

Secondary surfactant; Sebo-normalizing activity; Compatible with all substances except cationic ones

Recommended Uses
  • Cleansers for greasy skin
  • Sebo-normalizing shampoos
  • Formulation aid
  • Hair care
  • Sebum control
Application Format
  • Leave On
  • Rinse Off
Country Availability
  • Canada
  • USA
Storage and Handling
  • Keep product away from direct light
  • Store in an air-tight container
Hair Care
Shampoos & Rinses
Skin Care Applications
Moisturizers
Certifications and Compliance
  • COSMOS
  • Halal
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Cleansing Agent
  • Conditioner
  • Protective Agent
  • Surfactant
  • Surfactant (Anionic)

Technical data

Table 1 of 2

5 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Flash Pointmin. 60°C
pH6.50 - 8.00—
Dry Matter (at 105°C)30.00 - 34.00%
Active Content (Washing ingredients)29 - 31%
Potassium Sorbate Contentmax. 0.2%

Table 2 of 2

2 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Bacteria Countmax. 100CFU/ml
Yeasts And Molds Countmax. 10CFU/ml

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.