To catalogue

Eyedren™

Chemical Family
Glycerides

Eyedren is a functional ingredient of vegetable origin, carried out into microparticles, that helps to prevent the circles and to minimize the bags under the eyes. It also increases the brightness, smoothness and hydration of the skin, leading to a reduction of wrinkles on the lateral corners of the eyes. Provenefficacy for the treatment of the eye swelling due to draining properties.

Properties

Physical Form
Gel

Identification

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Skin Actives

Other characteristics

Brand
Eyedren
Functions

Anti-Aging Agent, Anti-Inflammatory, Anti-Puffing Agent

Benefit Claims

Anti-Aging, Brightening, Puffiness Reduction, Smoothing; Anti-Aging; Brightening; Puffiness Reduction; Smoothing

Labeling Claims
Preservative-free
Ingredient Origin
Vegetable Origin
Origin

Obtained by esterification of Ximenynic Acid from Ximenia (Olacaceae families).

Carrier
  • Aqua
  • Glycerin
Markets
Personal Care
Use Levels
2 - 5 %
Shelf LIfe
18 Months
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Benefits
  • Sustainable manufacturing processes
  • Energy and waste saving
  • Sustainable, green claim
  • Organic formulations
  • Deeper skin hydration
  • Nourishing effect with soft texture
  • Linseed oil properties
Product Features

It forms a polymeric structure able to gelify with water phase giving a high stability to the formulations. It is suitable for both cold and hot emulsification processes and thanks to its emollient properties it is suitable for sensitive and delicate skins. In sun care products Ewocream® enhances water resistant properties thanks to its hydrophobic features.Restores blood circulation.; Enhances the appearance of tired eyes and eye bags; Eye contour perfection; Eye dark circles reduction and prevention; Organic emulsifier; Suitable for cold processes; Good viscosity range; Skin barrier enhancer; Emollient properties

Application Format
  • Creams
  • Gel
  • Lotions
  • Serum
Mechanism of Action
Improves capillary resistance and vascular tone.
Product Information

Vegetable derived active ingredient, delivered in microparticles, able to foster microcirculation and skin drainage. Eyedren is useful for dark circles, eye bags prevention and reduction. It is suitable for different face care formulations, lotions and serums improving the eye contour appearance.

Country Availability
  • Canada
  • USA
Storage and Handling

Keep product in a cool place away from light and in an air-tight container. In order to ensure an adequate stability of the product, store at temperature between 2-25°C. Before use it is suggested to keep it at room temperature.

Skin Care Applications
  • Anti-Aging Products
  • Around Eye Cream
  • Face Lotion
Toxicological Information
Skin irritation in vitro
not irritant
Eye irritation in vitro
not irritant
Skin irritation in vivo
not irritant
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Anti-Aging Agent
  • Anti-Inflammatory
  • Anti-Puffing Agent

Technical data

Table 1 of 2

11 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Water Contentmax. 1.0%
Active Content18-22%
Dry Residue (at 105°C)80-90%
HLB Value5 ± 1—
Hydroxyl Value45.00-65.00mgKOH/g
Peroxide Valuemax. 20meq O2/Kg
pH6.50 - 8.00—
Saponification Number190.00-220.00mgKOH/g
Viscosity1.00 - 2.00mPa.s
Aciditymax. 8mg
Iodine Valuemax. 70.0g/100gI²/100g/100g

Table 2 of 2

2 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Bacteria Countmax. 100CFU/ml
Yeasts And Molds Countmax. 10CFU/ml

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.