To catalogue

Cocoyl wheat polypeptide

A Lipoaminoacidic surfactant of vegetable origin, it contains fatty acids from coconut and wheat proteins. It has a selective and physiological cleansing action, reducing the irritation potential of traditional surfactants. It has a good foaming power and it is specifically recommended for daily products and phytocosmetics.

Product families

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Baby Care
  • Bath & Shower
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care

Other characteristics

Brand
Cocoyl wheat polypeptide
Functions

Anti-Irritant, Anti-Static Agent, Cleansing Agent, Conditioner, Foaming Agent, Surfactant, Surfactant (Anionic)

Benefit Claims

Anti-Allergic, Anti-Irritant, Cleansing, Foam Enhancement; Anti-Allergic; Anti-Irritant; Cleansing; Foam Enhancement

Labeling Claims
Natural
Ingredient Origin
Plant Origin
Certifications & Compliance
Halal
Odor
Characteristic
Origin

Lipoaminoacidic surfactant containing fatty acid from coconut and wheat proteins.

Carrier
Aqua
Markets
Personal Care
Use Levels
5-20%
Appearance
Clear liquid
Shelf LIfe
24 Months
Soluble In
Water
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Efficacy Tests
  • Skin irritation
  • Ocular irritation
Compatible

Anionic and Non-ionic substances used in Soaps and Cleaners

Product Features

Secondary surfactant: reduces potential irritation of primary surfactants; Has selective and physiological cleansing action; Extremely suitable for sensitive skins; Good foaming power; It reduces the irritation of traditional surfactants.

Recommended Uses
  • Mild cleansing products
  • Sensitive skin
  • Intimate hygiene
  • Baby care formulations
  • Formulation aid
Incompatible With
High amount of Cationic substances
Product Stability

The product is stable at room temperature. Any cloudiness can occur at low temperatures and for prolonged periods. That cloudiness does not affect in any way the characteristics of the product and can be removed by taking it back at a temperature between 25 - 30°C. Avoid overheating.

Application Format
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Rinse Off
Country Availability
  • Canada
  • USA
Storage and Handling
  • Keep product away from direct light
  • Store in an air-tight container
Baby Care Applications
Baby Bubble Bath
Hair Care
Shampoos & Rinses
Skin Care Applications
Moisturizers

Technical data

Table 1 of 2

3 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Flash Pointmin. 60°C
Dry Residue (at 105°C)26.00-30.00%
pH (10% aqueous solution)7.00 - 9.00—

Table 2 of 2

2 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Bacteria Countmax. 100CFU/g
Yeasts And Molds Countmax. 10CFU/g

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.