Cocoyl Wheat Amino Acids
- INCI Name
- Sodium Cocoyl Wheat Amino Acids
Functional natural surfactant derived from coconut fatty acids and typical wheat amino acids. Thanks to its lipoaminoacidic structure, it effectively protects the hydrolipidic film of the skin, avoiding and reducing the undesired effects of traditional surfactants. Its extreme mildness makes it ideal for sensitive and dry skin, and for products for frequent use. It is also recommended for intimate hygiene.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Cocoyl Wheat Amino Acids
- Functions
Anti-Irritant, Cleansing Agent, Conditioner, Surfactant, Surfactant (Anionic)
- Benefit Claims
- Anti-Irritant, Cleansing, Mild
- Anti-Irritant
- Cleansing
- Mild
- Labeling Claims
- Natural, Preservative-free
- Natural
- Preservative-free
- Ingredient Origin
- Plant Origin
- Certifications & Compliance
- COSMOS
- Odor
- Characteristic
- Origin
Lipoaminoacidic surfactant derived from coconut and wheat amino acids.
- Carrier
- Aqua
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Use Levels
- 5 - 20%
- Shelf LIfe
- 24 Months
- Soluble In
- Water
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Action Mode
It reduces the irritation of traditional surfactants.
- Product Features
Secondary surfactant: reduces primary surfactant irritation potential; Selective and physiological cleansing action; Good foam density and foam duration; Extremely suitable for sensitive skins
- Recommended Uses
- Mild cleansing products
- Sensitive skin
- Intimate hygiene
- Baby care formulations
- Formulation aid
- Incompatible With
- Cationic Substances
- Product Stability
Product can't stand cold. At temperature lower than 10°C product may turn cloudy without modifying its characteristics. This cloudiness disappears heating the product at 30°C.
- Application Format
- Leave On
- Country Availability
- Canada
- USA
- Storage and Handling
Keep product away from light. Store in an air-tight container. Any cloudiness can occur at low temperatures and for prolonged periods. That cloudiness does not affect in any way the characteristics of the product and can be removed by taking it back at a temperature between 25-30°C. Avoid overheating.
- Skin Care Applications
- Moisturizers
- Toxicological Information
- Oral acute toxicity
- ≥ 2000 mg/kg
- Skin irritation
- Not irritant
- Eye irritation
- Not irritant
- Skin sensitization
- Not sensitizing
- Dermal irritation (in vitro)
- Minimal irritant
- Ocular irritation (in vitro)
- Minimal irritant
- Patch Test (in vivo - sol.20%)
- Not irritant
- Certifications and Compliance
- COSMOS
Technical data
Table 1 of 2
4 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Flash Point | min. 60 | °C |
| Cloud Point | 10.0 | °C |
| Dry Residue | 28 - 32 | % |
| pH (10% solution) | 6.5 - 8.0 | — |
Table 2 of 2
2 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Bacteria Count | max. 100 | CFU/g |
| Yeasts And Molds Count | max. 10 | CFU/g |
