To catalogue

Star Anise Extract

CAS Number
84650-59-9

STAR ANISE EXTRACT is a dry extract of star anise with a titrated content of Shikimic acid (≥15%), able to act as an adjuvant in the treatment of acne and its consequent cutaneous manifestations (comedones and papules). It effectively counteracts the excessive sebum production and its accumulation in the excretory duct of the sebaceous glands. It shows significant activity on Il-1α, reducing the inflammatory response caused by the abnormal accumulation of bacteria in the pilosebaceous unit. It also has antibacterial activity against Propionibacterium Acnes and exfoliating properties, making skin smoother and more uniform.

Properties

Physical Form
  • Powder
  • Solid

Product families

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Bath & Shower
  • Skin Care
  • Treatment Products

Other characteristics

Brand
Star Anise Extract
Functions

Anti-Acne Agent, Anti-Aging Agent, Anti-Inflammatory, Anti-Microbial Agent, Bacteriostatic Agent, Exfoliant (Physical), Sebum Regulator

Benefit Claims

Anti-Acne, Anti-Bacterial, Anti-Inflammatory, Antioxidant Properties, Exfoliating, Purifying, Sebum Control, Smoothing; Anti-Acne; Anti-Bacterial; Anti-Inflammatory; Antioxidant Properties; Exfoliating; Purifying; Sebum Control; Smoothing

Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Preservative-free, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Preservative-free; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Certifications & Compliance
COSMOS
Odor
Characteristic
Origin

Natural derived ingrediemt from Star Anise, enriched with Shikimic Acid (≥ 15%)

Carrier
Maltodextrin
Markets
Personal Care
Use Levels
1-3%
Shelf LIfe
24 Months
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Key Attributes

It frees skin from excessive sebum production; It counteracts cutaneous inflammation; It reduces the number of comedones; Complete multifunctional ingredient for impure skins

Application Format
  • Creams
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Ointments
  • Rinse Off
  • Serum
Background

Star Anise Extract is an extract of star anise with a titrated content of shikimic acid, able to act as an adjuvant in the treatment of acne and its skin manifestations. It effectively reduces the excessive production of sebum and its accumulation in the excretory duct (- 32.0%). It significantly inhibits the release of IL-1 (-79.0%), reducing the inflammatory response caused by excessive accumulation of bacteria in the pilosebaceous unit. It also has antibacterial activity against Propionibacterium acnes ( MIC = 2%), antioxidant and exfoliating properties.

Mechanism of Action

Its strong sebum-normalizing properties counteract the excessive production of sebum and its accumulation in the excretory duct of the sebaceous glands. It also has antibacterial activity against Propionibacterium Acnes, the gram-positive bacterium that is naturally present in the pilosebaceous unit and is released on the skin surface during the secretion of sebum. Its specific activity on Il-1α reduces the inflammatory response caused by the abnormal accumulation of bacteria in the pilosebaceous unit, while it also reduces oxidative stress.

Storage and Handling
  • Keep product in a cool place away from light
  • Store in an air-tight container
Skin Care Applications
Body Cream

Technical data

Table 1 of 2

2 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Water Contentmax. 5%
pH2.5- 4.0—

Table 2 of 2

2 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Bacteria Countmax. 100CFU/g
Yeasts And Molds Countmax. 10CFU/g

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.