To catalogue

Tyrosinol

Tyrosinol is a peculiar form of Tyrosine soluble in lipophilic systems. It is useful for formulating emulsions, lipogels, anhydrous pastes, sticks and sun oils to intensify and enhance skin tan. Useful also for tan maintenance in after-sun products.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Identification

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Skin Care
  • Sun Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Skin Actives

Other characteristics

Brand
Tyrosinol
Functions
Tanning Agent
Benefit Claims
  • Self-Tanning, Sun Protection
  • Self-Tanning
  • Sun Protection
Labeling Claims
Preservative-free
Ingredient Origin
Synthetic
Certifications & Compliance
Halal
Odor
Characteristic
Origin
Combination of Caproyl Acid and Tyrosine.
Markets
Personal Care
Use Levels
3-5%
Appearance
Viscous liquid
Shelf LIfe
12 Months
Soluble In
Lipophilic systems
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Benefits

It is useful for formulating emulsions, lipogels, anhydrous pastes and sun oils for intensifying and magnifying tan of the skin.. Useful also for maintenance in products after sun-bath.

Product Features
  • Fosters protective melanogenesis
  • Shorter UV exposure needed for suntan
  • Prepares skin before sun exposure
  • Promotes prolonging suntan
  • It enhances melanin production
Recommended Uses
  • Emulsions
  • Lipogels
  • Suncare oils
  • Skin defense
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Lotions
Country Availability
  • Canada
  • USA
Storage and Handling
  • Keep product away from direct light
  • Store in an air-tight container
Sun Care Applications
After Sun Products
Formulation Guideline
  • Add to the lipophilic phase.
  • Temperatures must not exceed 40°C
Skin Care Applications
Tanning Products
Certifications and Compliance
Halal
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
Tanning Agent

Technical data

Table 1 of 2

2 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Flash Pointmin. 60°C
Dry Residue (at 105°C)80.00-100.00%

Table 2 of 2

2 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Bacteria Countmax. 100CFU/ml
Yeasts And Molds Countmax. 10CFU/ml

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.