Tyrostan® PF
- CAS Number
- 630121-95-8
- INCI Name
- Potassium Caproyl Tyrosine
Tyrostan® PF is a tanning magnifier, obtained via the condensation of tyrosine with capric acid (as the potassium salt), able to increase its bioavailability delivering the equivalent of about 10% pure tyrosine. Indicated for suncare products to increase pigmentation before and during exposure and for suntan maintenance after exposure. By increasing its melanin content and natural color, it is able to improve cellular defenses from UV rays, enhancing skin protection. It is completely water soluble and compatible with traditional cosmetic ingredients.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Product families
- Color Cosmetics
- Skin Care
- Sun Care
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Tyrostan
- Functions
- Conditioner, Protective Agent, Tanning Agent
- Benefit Claims
Long Lasting, Self-Tanning, Sun Protection, UV Protection; Long Lasting; Self-Tanning; Sun Protection; UV Protection
- Labeling Claims
- Preservative-free
- Ingredient Origin
- Synthetic
- Certifications & Compliance
- Halal
- Odor
- Characteristic
- Carrier
- Aqua
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Storage
Keep product cool and away from light (temperature below 25°C). Store in an air-tight container.
- Stability
- Stable up to 12 months
- Use Levels
- 3.0-5%
- Appearance
- Clear
- Shelf LIfe
- 12 Months
- Soluble In
- Water
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Compatibility
Like others lipoaminoacids, oligopeptides and water soluble aminoacids, Tyrostan®PF is compatible with traditional cosmetic ingredients. We recommend to avoid the interaction with strong oxidizing agents and alkaline solutions. Do not add above 40°C to the formulation.
- Key Attributes
Fosters protective melanogenesis; Prepares skin before sun exposure; Protects skin naturally; Promotes prolonging suntan; It enhances melanin production; TYROSTAN®PF is easy to use and designed to respect skin while improving its natural UV defense by fostering cell photo protective melanogenesis.
- Action Mode
- It enhances melanin production
- Compatible
- Traditional cosmetic ingredients
- Benefits
- Stimulation and increase of melanin formation
- Tanning process acceleration
- Increase of natural protection to UV rays
- Shorter UV exposure needed
- Suntan maintenance after sun exposure
- Recommended Uses
- Tanning creams and lotions
- Tan accelerators
- Alphabet creams (BB, CC, DD)
- Urban day creams and serums
- Application Format
- Creams
- Leave On
- Lotions
- Country Availability
- Canada
- USA
- Applications
- Tanning creams and lotions
- Tan accelerators
- Alphabet creams (BB, CC, DD)
- Urban day creams and serums
- Sun Care Applications
- After Sun Products
- Skin Care Applications
- Moisturizers
- Tanning Products
Technical data
Table 1 of 2
5 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Flash Point | min. 60 | °C |
| Active Content | 28-32 | % |
| pH (10% solution) | 6.5-7.5 | — |
| Nickel Content | max. 0.2 | ppm |
| Dry Matter (at 105°C) | 30.00-34.00 | % |
Table 2 of 2
2 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Bacteria Count | max. 100 | CFU/ml |
| Yeasts And Molds Count | max. 10 | CFU/ml |
