To catalogue

Coco Pea.Soft

CAS Number
222400-41-1

Coco Pea. Soft is as an innovative proposal in the surfactants’ world: it’s a lipoproteic surfactant obtained by the condensation of coconut acids and hydrolyzed pea proteins. Its high tolerability and mildness, along with good cleansing and foaming properties, make Coco Pea. Soft a good alternative to soy and wheat derivatives. Thanks to its filming and restructuring properties, it is particularly suitable for hair care products for dry, dull and treated hair. Also recommended for sensitive skin formulations.

Product families

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Bath & Shower
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care

Other characteristics

Brand
Coco Pea.Soft
Functions

Cleansing Agent, Foaming Agent, Moisturizing Agent, Surfactant, Surfactant (Anionic)

Benefit Claims

Cleansing, Film Forming, Foam Enhancement, Highly Restructuring, Mild, Moisturizing; Cleansing; Film Forming; Foam Enhancement; Highly Restructuring; Mild; Moisturizing

Labeling Claims
  • Biodegradable, Preservative-free
  • Biodegradable
  • Preservative-free
Ingredient Origin
Plant Origin
Certifications & Compliance
COSMOS
Odor
Characteristic
Origin

Lipoproteic surfactant that contains coconut fatty acids and pea proteins.

Carrier
Aqua
Markets
Personal Care
Use Levels
5-20%
Appearance
Clear liquid to Slightly opalescent
Shelf LIfe
18 Months
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Key Attributes

Primary surfactant with a good cleansing action; Secondary surfactant that reduces the aggressiveness of traditional surfactants; Suitable for the most delicate skin; Good foaming power; Biodegradable

Benefits

Coco Pea.Soft is a lipoproteic surfactant alternative to products based on soya or wheat.; Characterized by a high tolerability and delicacy, it has good washing and foaming properties.; Thanks to the filmogenic and moisturizing properties of hydrolyzed pea protein, it is particularly suitable for dry or treated hair and for delicate skin.; The product can be used in combination with other surfactants, mixing at room temperature.

Application Format
Rinse Off
Mechanism of Action

It reduces the aggressiveness of traditional surfactants.

Storage and Handling
  • Keep product in a cool place away from light
  • Store in an air-tight container
  • Do not freeze
Hair Care
Shampoos & Rinses
Toxicological Information
Skin irritation (in vivo, Patch-test sol.20%)
not irritant
Skin sensitizing potential (in vitro)
not sensitizing
Eye irritation (in vitro, sol.20%)
minimum irritant
Bath & Shower Applications
Body Wash
Certifications and Compliance
COSMOS

Technical data

Table 1 of 2

2 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Dry Residue (at 105°C)28.00-32.00%
pH7.00-8.00—

Table 2 of 2

2 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Bacteria Countmax.100CFU/g
Yeasts And Molds Countmax.10CFU/g

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.