To catalogue

Wax-Olea™

Chemical Family
Waxes

Wax-Olea™ is obtained from the lipophilic fraction of the correspondent plants. Defined “Active Waxes” because of their double action: viscosity increasing agent and functional substance for the high percentage of unsaponifiable fraction. Usually used for their reinforcing, moisturizing and emollient properties.

Properties

Physical Form
  • Pellets
  • Solid

Identification

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Hair Care
  • Nail Care
  • Skin Care
  • Sun Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
  • Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
  • Fats Butters & Waxes
  • Rheology Modifiers

Other characteristics

Brand
Wax-Olea
Functions

Emollient, Emulsifier, Emulsifier (O/W), Emulsifier (W/O), Moisturizing Agent, Viscosity Stabilizer

Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Natural, Organic, Preservative-free, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Natural; Organic; Preservative-free; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin
Vegetable Origin
Certifications & Compliance
COSMOS, Halal
Odor
Characteristic
Markets
Personal Care
Use Levels
2-20%
Appearance
Waxy pellets
Insoluble In
Water
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Benefit Claims
  • Emolliency
  • Good Consistency
  • Moisturizing
  • Reinforcing
Key Attributes
  • Inhibits the lipase activity
  • Antimicrobial activity
  • Reduces and controls bad body odor
Action Mode

Viscosity increasing agent and functional substance thanks to the high percentage of unsaponifiable fraction.

Application Format
  • Creams
  • Gel
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Rinse Off
  • Roll On
  • Spray
Country Availability
  • Canada
  • USA
Storage and Handling

Keep the product in a cool place away from direct light. Store in an air-tight container.

Hair Care
Shampoos & Rinses
Nail Care Applications
Nail Polish
Skin Care Applications
Moisturizers
Toxicological Information
Skin irritation (in vitro): not irritant
Certifications and Compliance
  • COSMOS
  • Halal
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Emollient
  • Emulsifier
  • Emulsifier (O/W)
  • Emulsifier (W/O)
  • Moisturizing Agent
  • Viscosity Stabilizer

Technical data

Table 1 of 2

4 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Melting Point60-70°C
Acid Valuemax. 1mgKOH/g
Iodine Valuemax. 30.00gI2/100g
Saponification Number170.00 - 195.00mgKOH/g

Table 2 of 2

2 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Bacteria Countmax.100CFU/g
Yeasts And Molds Countmax.10CFU/g

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.