Red Alga Gel® EC
- INCI Name
- Ahnfeltiopsis Concinna Extract
Red Alga Gel®EC is a hydrocolloid obtained by a red seaweed of Pacific Ocean, able to restore the natural moisturization factor and suitable for skin, hair, oral and personal care products. Rich in carrageenans, it shows a remarcable film-forming action; it protects from external agents and stops the dehydration process, leading to an intense and long-lasting moisturization. Gel.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Gel
Product families
- Bath & Shower
- Oral Care
- Skin Care
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Red Alga Gel
- Functions
- Moisturizing Agent
- Benefit Claims
Anti-Aging, Film Forming, Hydrating, Long Lasting, Moisturizing; Anti-Aging; Film Forming; Hydrating; Long Lasting; Moisturizing
- Labeling Claims
Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Paraben-free; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Paraben-free
- Ingredient Origin
- Marine Origin, Natural Origin
- Marine Origin
- Natural Origin
- Certifications & Compliance
- COSMOS, Halal
- Odor
- Characteristic
- Carrier
- Aqua
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Use Levels
- 5-50%
- Appearance
- Viscous gel
- Shelf LIfe
- 12 Months
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Product Features
- Plumpness support
- Water supply
- De-hydration prevention
- Barrier film forming
- Moisture locking
- Incompatible With
- Cationic Substances
- Application Format
- Bar
- Creams
- Leave On
- Lotions
- Rinse Off
- Serum
- Product Information
Among seaweeds, red algae contain high amounts of carbohydrates, proteins and minerals; They are rich sources of sulfated polysaccharides, including some that have become valuable additives in the food industry because of their rheological properties as gelling and thickening agents (e.g. carrageenan); Red Alga Gel®EC HYDRATING properties increases skin water content, making it PLUMPER and SUPPLER; Its MOISTURIZING action, helps to lock in water: the skin is SOFTER and SMOOTHER; Hydration supplies water to the upper layers on epidermis Moisturization aims to form a barrier film to prevent moisture loss.
- Country Availability
- Canada
- USA
- Storage and Handling
Keep product in a cool place away from light. Store in an air-tight container. Viscosity may vary due to settling of the hydrocolloid in aqueous solution. However, this does not affect the functional characteristics of the substance. Do not freeze.
- Suggested Use Levels
- Consistent and fluid emulsion from - 10% to 30%
- Gel from - 20% to 50%
- Detergent from - 5% to 20%
- Oral Care Applications
- Mouthwash
- Toothpaste
- Skin Care Applications
- Anti-Aging Products
- Body Cream
- Moisturizers
Technical data
Table 1 of 2
6 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Flash Point | min. 100 | °C |
| pH | 7.00 - 8.00 | — |
| Density (at 25°C) | 0.999-1.030 | g/ml |
| Dry Residue (at 105°C) | 3 -5 | % |
| Specific Gravity | 0.999 - 1.030 | g/ml |
| Viscosity (at 25°C) | 15000.00 - 45000.00 | mPa.s |
Table 2 of 2
2 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Bacteria Count | max. 100 | CFU/ml |
| Yeasts And Molds Count | max. 10 | CFU/ml |
