To catalogue

Albiwax™

Chemical Family
Waxes

Albiwax is a vegetable based wax Obtained from the lipophilic fraction of the correspondent plants. Defined “Active Waxes” because of their double action: viscosity increasing agent and functional substance for the high percentage of unsaponifiable fraction. Usually used for their reinforcing, moisturizing and emollient properties.

Properties

Physical Form
  • Pellets
  • Solid

Identification

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
  • Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
  • Fats Butters & Waxes
  • Rheology Modifiers

Other characteristics

Brand
Albiwax
Functions

Emollient, Emulsifier, Emulsifier (O/W), Emulsifier (W/O), Moisturizing Agent, Viscosity Modifier

Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Natural, Preservative-free, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Natural; Preservative-free; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin
Vegetable Origin
Certifications & Compliance
COSMOS
Odor
Characteristic
Origin

Wax obtained from the lipophilic fraction of Apricot kernel oil.

Markets
Personal Care
Use Levels
2-20%
Appearance
Wax pellets
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Benefit Claims
  • Emolliency
  • Good Consistency
  • Moisturizing
  • Viscosity Boosting
Product Features

Double action: consistency factor and functional substance thanks to the high percentage of unsaponifiable fraction; It is indicated for anhydrous systems, lipogels, W/O emulsions, O/W emulsions; Compatible with any cosmetic anhydrous form, or where a consistent lipophilic phase is present; Moisturizing and emollient properties

Recommended Uses
Formulation aid
Application Format
Leave On
Mechanism of Action

It has a double action: a viscosity increasing agent and a functional substance for the high percentage of unsaponifiable fraction.

Country Availability
  • Canada
  • USA
Storage and Handling
  • Keep product away from light
  • Store in an air-tight container
Skin Care Applications
Moisturizers
Certifications and Compliance
COSMOS
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Emollient
  • Emulsifier
  • Emulsifier (O/W)
  • Emulsifier (W/O)
  • Moisturizing Agent
  • Viscosity Modifier

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

5 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Flash Pointmin. 220°C
Acid Valuemax. 2mgKOH/g
Iodine Numbermax. 30.00gI2/100g
Melting Point58.00 - 66.00°C
Specific Gravity0.9g/cc

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.