To catalogue

Natisol®

CAS Number
960241-19-4
EC Number
949-231-7

Lipoaminoacidic eco-solubilizing agent derived from coconut fatty acids and proline. It’s particularly suitable to solubilize essential oils and fragrances for toiletries and perfumes, as it substitutes ethoxylated surfactants normally used in cosmetic products. It is recommended to formulate transparent personal care products, especially makeup removers and micellar waters, as toxicity test showed that it is not irritant for human corneal epitelium.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Bath & Shower
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
  • Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
Cosmetic Ingredients — Surfactants & Cleansers
  • Blends & Other Cleansers

Other characteristics

Brand
Natisol
Functions
Conditioner, Solubilizer, Surfactant
Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Non-Irritant, Organic, PEG-free, Preservative-free, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Non-Irritant; Organic; PEG-free; Preservative-free; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin
Plant Origin
Certifications & Compliance
COSMOS, ECOCERT, Halal, Organic Certified
Odor
Characteristic
Carrier
Aqua
Markets
Personal Care
Use Levels
0.1 - 5%
Shelf LIfe
24 Months
Soluble In
Water
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Benefit Claims
  • Foam Enhancement
  • Foaming
  • Mild
  • Non-Tacky
  • Soft Feel
  • Solubilizing
Action Mode

It solubilizes essential oils and fragrances for detergents and perfumes.

Product Origin

Lipoamino acid obtained by acylation of fatty acids from Coconut with Proline.

Product Features

Eco-solubilizer for essential oils and fragrances; It completely substitutes ethoxylated surfactants normally used in cosmetic products.

Recommended Uses
  • Personal care products
  • Micellar waters
  • Transparent cleansing products
  • Toiletries and perfumes
  • Formulation aid
  • Sensitive skin
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Gel
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Rinse Off
  • Roll On
  • Spray
Country Availability
  • Canada
  • USA
Storage and Handling
  • Keep product away from direct light
  • Store in an air-tight container
Hair Care
Shampoos & Rinses
Skin Care Applications
  • After Shaves
  • Moisturizers
Bath & Shower Applications
  • Body Wash
  • Bubble Bath
Certifications and Compliance
  • COSMOS
  • ECOCERT
  • Halal
  • Organic Certified
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Conditioner
  • Solubilizer
  • Surfactant
Fragrances and Perfume Applications
Fragrances & Perfumes

Technical data

Table 1 of 2

4 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Flash Pointmin. 60°C
Dry Matter (at 105°C)55 - 65%
pH6.00 - 7.50—
Specific Gravity1.080 - 1.120g/ml

Table 2 of 2

2 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Bacteria Countmax. 100CFU/ml
Yeasts And Molds Countmax. 10CFU/ml

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.