To catalogue
Innoleo® FSG (first special grade/ #1 castor oil)
- CAS Number
- 8001-79-4
- EC Number
- 232-293-8
- INCI Name
- Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil
- Chemical Name
- Castor Oil
Identification
- Chemical Family
- Castor Oil Derivatives, PolyolsCastor Oil DerivativesPolyols
Product families
Applications
Personal Care — Beauty & Care
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
Industrial — Chemical & Industrial Manufacturing
- Chemical Manufacturing
- Fluids & Lubricants
Product Families
CASE Ingredients — Monomers & Intermediates
- Prepolymers & Polyols
Base Chemicals & Intermediates — Monomers & Oligomers
- Diols & Polyols
Plastics — Polymer Additives
- Performance Additives
- Processing Aids
Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
- Fixed & Carrier Oils
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Innoleo
- Functions
Lubricant (External), Lubricant (Internal), Plasticizer
- Odor
- Slight, characteristic
- Markets
- Industrial
- Personal Care
- Appearance
- Clear, free of suspended matter at 25°C
- Soluble In
- Alcohol
- Technology
- Base Chemicals & Intermediates
- CASE Ingredients
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Plastics
- Packaging Type
- Bulk
- Labeling Claims
- Bio-based
- Biodegradable
- Clean at Sephora
- Credo Clean Standard
- From Renewable Resources
- Phthalates-free
- Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Country Availability
- Canada
- Mexico
- USA
- Applications
- Grease & Lubricants
- Lithium Grease
- Industrial Lubricants
- Metal Working Fluids
- Oil Drilling Chemicals
- CASE
- Natural Oil Polyols (NOP)
- Coatings: Ink & Pigments
- Solubility in Alcohol
Solubility Temperature : 20°C; Complete without turbidity in two volumes of specially Denatured alcohol formula 3A (95%)
- Plastics and Elastomers Functions
- Lubricant (External)
- Lubricant (Internal)
- Plasticizer
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
13 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acid Value | max. 2 | mg KOH/g | — |
| Color (5 1⁄4” Lovibond) | max. 20.0Y/2.0 R | — | — |
| Density (15.5°C) | 0.958-0.968 | — | — |
| Free Fatty Acid | max. 1 | % | — |
| Hydroxyl Value | 160-168 | mg KOH/gm | — |
| Insoluble Impurities | max. 0.02 | % | — |
| Iodine Value | 82 - 90 | — | — |
| Moisture Content | max. 200 | ppm | — |
| Refractive Index (20°C) | 1.477-1.481 | — | — |
| Ricinoleic Acid | min. 85 | % | GLC (ISO 5508/5509) |
| Saponification Value | 177 - 185 | mg KOH/mg | — |
| Unsaponifiable Matter | max. 1 | % | — |
