To catalogue
Innoleo® PPCO (pale pressed castor oil)
- CAS Number
- 8001-79-4
- EC Number
- 232-293-8
- INCI Name
- Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil
- Chemical Name
- Castor Oil
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Identification
- Chemical Family
- Castor Oil Derivatives, PolyolsCastor Oil DerivativesPolyols
Product families
Applications
Personal Care — Beauty & Care
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
Industrial — Chemical & Industrial Manufacturing
- Chemical Manufacturing
- Fluids & Lubricants
Product Families
CASE Ingredients — Monomers & Intermediates
- Prepolymers & Polyols
Base Chemicals & Intermediates — Monomers & Oligomers
- Diols & Polyols
Plastics — Polymer Additives
- Performance Additives
- Processing Aids
Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
- Fixed & Carrier Oils
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Innoleo
- Functions
Lubricant (External), Lubricant (Internal), Plasticizer
- Markets
- Industrial
- Personal Care
- Appearance
- Clear, free of suspended matter at 25°C
- Technology
- Base Chemicals & Intermediates
- CASE Ingredients
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Plastics
- Packaging Type
- Bulk
- Labeling Claims
- Bio-based
- Biodegradable
- Clean at Sephora
- Credo Clean Standard
- From Renewable Resources
- Non-Carcinogenic
- Not Listed In California Proposition 65
- Phthalates-free
- Chemical Inventories
- AICS (Australia)
- DSL (Canada)
- EINECS (EU)
- IECSC (China)
- KECI (Korea)
- PICCS (Phillipines)
- TSCA (USA)
- Country Availability
- Canada
- Mexico
- USA
- Applications
- Grease & Lubricants
- Lithium Grease
- Industrial Lubricants
- Metal Working Fluids
- Oil Drilling Chemicals
- CASE
- Natural Oil Polyols (NOP)
- Coatings: Ink & Pigments
- Plastics and Elastomers Functions
- Lubricant (External)
- Lubricant (Internal)
- Plasticizer
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
10 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Acid Value | max. 1.5 | mg KOH/g |
| Color (5 1⁄4” Lovibond) | max. 10.0Y / 1.0 R | — |
| Density (15°C /15.5°C) | 0.958 - 0.969 | — |
| Free Fatty Acid | max. 0.75 | % |
| Hydroxyl Value | 160 - 168 | mg KOH/gm |
| Insoluble Inmpurities | max. 0.02 | % |
| lodine Value | 82 - 90 | — |
| Moisture Content | max. 0.25 | % |
| Saponification Value | 177 - 187 | mg KOH/mg |
| Volatile Content | max. 0.25 | % |
