To catalogue
Innoleo® COUSP (castor oil, USP grade)
- CAS Number
- 8001-79-4
- EC Number
- 232-293-8
- INCI Name
- Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil
- Chemical Name
- Castor Oil
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Identification
- Chemical Family
- Castor Oil Derivatives, PolyolsCastor Oil DerivativesPolyols
Product families
Applications
Personal Care — Beauty & Care
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
Industrial — Chemical & Industrial Manufacturing
- Chemical Manufacturing
- Fluids & Lubricants
Product Families
CASE Ingredients — Monomers & Intermediates
- Prepolymers & Polyols
Base Chemicals & Intermediates — Monomers & Oligomers
- Diols & Polyols
Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
- Fixed & Carrier Oils
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Innoleo
- Functions
- Intermediate
- Odor
- Slight, characteristic
- Grade
- Pharma Grade
- Markets
- Industrial
- Personal Care
- Appearance
- Clear, free of suspended matter at 25°C
- Technology
- Base Chemicals & Intermediates
- CASE Ingredients
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Packaging Type
- Bulk
- Labeling Claims
- Bio-based
- Biodegradable
- Clean at Sephora
- Credo Clean Standard
- From Renewable Resources
- Non-Carcinogenic
- Not Listed In California Proposition 65
- Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Chemical Inventories
- AICS (Australia)
- DSL (Canada)
- EINECS (EU)
- IECSC (China)
- KECI (Korea)
- PICCS (Phillipines)
- TSCA (USA)
- Country Availability
- Canada
- Mexico
- USA
- Base Chemicals Functions
- Intermediate
- Certifications and Compliance
- United States Pharmacopeia (USP)
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
7 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Density (20°C) | 0.957 - 0.961 | — |
| Distinction from most other fixed oil | Passes | — |
| Free Fatty Acid (0.10N NaOH (1.0% Max as Oleic)) | max. 3.5 | ml |
| Heavy Metals | max. 0.001 | % |
| Hydroxyl Value | 160 - 168 | mg KOH/gm |
| Iodine Value | 83 - 88 | — |
| Saponification Value | 176 - 182 | mg KOH/mg |
