To catalogue

Ammonium Benzoate

CAS Number
1863-63-4
EC Number
217-468-9

Ammonium Benzoate, a white solid, is the ammonium salt of benzoic acid. A coarse, white powder, Ammonium Benzoate functions in skin care, cosmetics, and hair care as a preservative.

Properties

Physical Form
Solid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Bath & Shower
  • Hair Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Antioxidants & Preservatives

Other characteristics

Functions
Preservative
Labeling Claims
  • Biodegradable, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
  • Biodegradable
  • Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
Markets
Personal Care
Use Levels
0.5 (acid, based on EU Annex V)
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
  • Leave On
  • Rinse Off
  • Spray
Benefits and Features
Used as a preservative in hair care products
Hair Care
  • Hair Conditioner
  • Hair Spray
  • Shampoos & Rinses
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
Preservative

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.