To catalogue

Crystal™ O Castor Oil

CAS Number
8001-79-4
EC Number
232-293-8

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care
  • Treatment Products

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
  • Fixed & Carrier Oils

Other characteristics

Brand
Crystal
Functions
Emollient, Lubricant, Moisturizing Agent
Benefit Claims

Emolliency, Excellent Stability, Good Oxidative Stability, Low Odor, Lubricating, Moisturizing, Non-Comedogenic, Pigment Wetting, Solvency; Emolliency; Excellent Stability; Good Oxidative Stability; Low Odor; Lubricating; Moisturizing; Non-Comedogenic; Pigment Wetting; Solvency

Labeling Claims

Biodegradable, Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, From Renewable Resources, Natural, Naturally Derived, Non-Toxic, Organic, Plant-Based, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Biodegradable; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; From Renewable Resources; Natural; Naturally Derived; Non-Toxic; Organic; Plant-Based; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin

Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin, Vegetable Origin; Natural Origin; Non-Animal Origin; Plant Origin; Vegetable Origin

Certifications & Compliance
COSMOS, ECOCERT, ISO 16128, Organic Certified
Markets
Personal Care
Use Levels

45 - 70 (Pigment grinds), 0.5 - 3.0 (Emollient), 12 - 40 (Lipsticks)

Properties
  • Superior pigment wetting, and low odor.
  • Solvent for a wide variety of solutes.
  • Non-comedogenic
  • Vegetable-derived
  • Stable
  • Moisturizing emollient.
  • Light color.
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Stick
Benefits and Features

Castor Oil is a staple item in the formulation of lipsticks and pigment grinds. It is also an efficient emollient, moisturizer and lubricant.; It is utilized in the formulation of a variety of creams, lotions, and pigmented products.; Superior pigment wetting, and low odor.; Solvent for a wide variety of solutes.; Non-comedogenic, vegetable derived, stable, moisturizing emollient.; Natural and vegetable derived; Superior pigment wetting; Consistent fatty acid composition; Excellent oxidative stability; Non-toxic; Biodegradable; Renewable source.

Skin Care Applications
  • Body Cream
  • Body Lotion
Certifications and Compliance
  • COSMOS
  • ECOCERT
  • ISO 16128
  • Organic Certified
Cosmetics
  • Eye Shadow
  • Lip Care Products
  • Lipstick
  • Pencils
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Emollient
  • Lubricant
  • Moisturizing Agent

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.